Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE CHESAPEAKE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE CHESAPEAKE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$23,339,245
Total expenses
$21,438,207
Contributions and grants received
$6,432,072
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$18,322,536
Management and general expenses
$2,481,534
Fundraising expenses
$634,137
Program service expenses (Part III)
$18,322,536

Program services were 85.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Blenda Armistead

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EVA SMORZANIUK

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jacque Smith

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter Hyman

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Betsi Shays

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carter Bradshaw

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Cooper

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEREK SIMMONS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSICA BUTLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Gast

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenny Kreiser

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lynn Dymond

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Welsh

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Bodorff

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rick Barton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ruth Heltne

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Talley Berry

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Evans

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM MCCAIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heather Moore

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $168,967
    From this org
    $150,863
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,104
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,863
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $18,104
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $168,967
  • Jennifer Gill

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $211,954
    From this org
    $189,245
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,709
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,300
    Bonus
    $21,945
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $22,709
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $211,954
  • Robbie Gill

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $407,895
    From this org
    $364,192
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,703
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $304,978
    Bonus
    $55,385
    Other
    $3,829
    Deferred
    $43,703
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $407,895

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
21 July 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202532029349300643

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.