Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LOCAL FIRST ARIZONA FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by LOCAL FIRST ARIZONA FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$12,939,628
Total expenses
$13,030,339
Contributions and grants received
$11,945,752
Grants paid
$5,636,008
Program service revenue
$1,098,370
Investment income
$32,998
Other revenue
-$137,492
Total assets, end of year
$5,416,448
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,364,157
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,052,291
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$12,334,231
Management and general expenses
$486,097
Fundraising expenses
$210,011
Program service expenses (Part III)
$12,334,231

Program services were 94.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • KIMBER LANNING

    FOUNDER AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $201,078
    From this org
    $194,260
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,818
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,260
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,818
    Filer's total
    $201,078
  • KELLY DALY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EVELYN CASUGA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDRE WHITTINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JONAE HARRISON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMY BIRD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHERIE RANKIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KERWIN BROWN

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARIO ANILES

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202423199349312122

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.