Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TWIN COUNTY COMMUNITY PROBATION CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by TWIN COUNTY COMMUNITY PROBATION CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,875,242
Total expenses
$2,863,851
Contributions and grants received
$2,128,570
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$676,019
Investment income
$70,653
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$5,308,021
Total liabilities, end of year
$990,597
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,317,424
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,699,635
Management and general expenses
$164,216
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,699,635

Program services were 94.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,040,790

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $87,780

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CLIENT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $174,047 · related or exempt $174,047

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ROOM AND BOARD FEES

    total $18,093 · related or exempt $18,093

  • 2c · Program service revenue: DRUG TESTING FEES

    total $260,110 · related or exempt $260,110

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES AND OTHER

    total $223,769 · related or exempt $223,769

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $70,653 · related or exempt $70,653

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $92,024 · management and general $92,024

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,477,184 · program services $1,477,184

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $350,983 · program services $315,885 · management and general $35,098

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $124,304 · program services $118,089 · management and general $6,215

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $21,351 · program services $19,216 · management and general $2,135

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $106,380 · program services $95,742 · management and general $10,638

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,377 · management and general $1,377

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,866 · management and general $4,866

  • 20 · Interest

    total $40,565 · program services $40,565

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $122,101 · program services $122,101

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $63,017 · program services $56,715 · management and general $6,302

  • 24a · Other expenses: TESTING AND INSTRUCTIONAL

    total $84,773 · program services $84,773

  • 24b · Other expenses: FOOD AND SUPPLIES

    total $255,740 · program services $255,740

  • 24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND SECURITY

    total $32,874 · program services $29,587 · management and general $3,287

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $86,312 · program services $84,038 · management and general $2,274

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $500 · end of year $300

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,997,930 · end of year $1,972,238

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $175,700 · end of year $200,030

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $6,041 · end of year $6,648

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $21,899 · end of year $24,484

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,217,271

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,112,950

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,178,271 · end of year $3,104,321

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $92,334 · end of year $97,478

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $981,974 · end of year $893,119

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $4,306,033 · end of year $4,317,424

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE LIFE SKILLS AND REHABILITATION TO INDIVIDULAS AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO INCARCERATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

REHABILITATION OF INDIVIDUALS INCLUDING LIFE SKILLS AND FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILTY AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO INCARCERATION.

  • Provide life skills and rehabilitation to individuals as an alternative to incarceration.

    Expenses $2,699,635

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Tom L Miles

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $92,024
    From this org
    $92,024
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $92,024
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $92,024

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART III
Part III - Comparisons are made to similar positions at similar facilities that are in the same general geographical area.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 June 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202621759349300607

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.