Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by SISTERS OF MARY BOYSTOWNS AND GIRLSTOWNS INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $13,841,481
- Total expenses
- $13,844,965
- Contributions and grants received
- $13,171,739
- Grants paid
- $11,251,507
- Program service revenue
- $20,909
- Investment income
- $565,888
- Other revenue
- $82,945
- Total assets, end of year
- $29,090,670
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,756,301
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $27,334,369
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $12,207,959
- Management and general expenses
- $1,139,718
- Fundraising expenses
- $497,288
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $12,207,959
Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$13,171,739
-
2a · Program service revenue: MAILING LIST RENTALS
total $20,909 · related or exempt $20,909
-
3 · Investment income
total $565,888 · excluded $565,888
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $82,945 · related or exempt $82,945
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$82,945
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $11,251,507 · program services $11,251,507
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $320,453 · program services $124,976 · management and general $144,204 · fundraising $51,273
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $477,884 · program services $186,375 · management and general $215,047 · fundraising $76,462
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $17,424 · program services $6,796 · management and general $7,841 · fundraising $2,787
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $120,170 · program services $46,866 · management and general $54,077 · fundraising $19,227
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $52,431 · program services $20,448 · management and general $23,594 · fundraising $8,389
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $9,586 · program services $5,272 · management and general $1,917 · fundraising $2,397
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $35,720 · program services $19,646 · management and general $7,144 · fundraising $8,930
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $219,865 · program services $120,926 · management and general $43,973 · fundraising $54,966
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $412,605 · program services $16,951 · management and general $387,259 · fundraising $8,395
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $82,692 · program services $26,635 · management and general $47,614 · fundraising $8,443
-
17 · Travel
total $105,162 · program services $9,547 · management and general $62,157 · fundraising $33,458
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $14,238 · program services $4,586 · management and general $8,199 · fundraising $1,453
-
24a · Other expenses: PRINTING, ENVELOPES PREMIUMS
total $361,688 · program services $207,477 · management and general $25,890 · fundraising $128,321
-
24b · Other expenses: POSTAGE
total $196,677 · program services $106,206 · management and general $14,709 · fundraising $75,762
-
24c · Other expenses: EVENTS AND PROGRAM INFORMATION
total $166,863 · program services $53,745 · management and general $96,093 · fundraising $17,025
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,642,867 · end of year $4,820,374
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $33,845 · end of year $55,593
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $134,514 · end of year $264,654
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$105,941
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$105,941
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $22,785,881 · end of year $23,846,577
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $154,527 · end of year $103,472
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $257,044 · end of year $1,655,333
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $150,642 · end of year $100,968
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,090,527 · end of year $9,631,552
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $17,253,421 · end of year $17,702,817
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
HELPING CHILDREN BREAK FREE FROM A LIFE OF POVERTY THROUGH INSPIRED GIVING.
-
GRANTS FUNDS TO THE SISTERS OF MARY AND THEIR CHARITABLE PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDED MEDICAL, FOOD, CLOTHING, SHELTER AND EDUCATION TO OVER 21,000 CHILDREN EXPERIENCING EXTREME POVERTY THROUGHOUT THE GLOBAL SOUTH.
Expenses $11,251,507 · Grants $11,251,507 · Revenue $20,909
-
TO PROMOTE AND EDUCATE OUR DONORS, POTENTIAL DONORS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC OF THE SOCIOECONOMIC PLIGHT OF THE POOR AND MOST VULNERABLE IN THE PHILIPPINES, MEXICO, GUATEMALA, BRAZIL, HONDURAS, AND TANZANIA. WORK TO INSPIRE CHARITY TO THE POOR THROUGH BUILDING INTEREST, INVOLVEMENT, AND INVESTMENT.
Expenses $956,452
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
PAUL GESTERLING
CEO
- Total calculated
- $165,186
- From this org
- $140,951
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,235
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,951
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,048
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,187
- Filer's total
- $165,186
-
COLLEEN OPACK
COO
- Total calculated
- $155,267
- From this org
- $113,005
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,262
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $113,005
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,650
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,612
- Filer's total
- $155,267
-
SR ELENA BELARMINO
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SR MARIA CHO
CHAIR EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SR MARGIE CHEONG
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SR MARGARITA CAMPOS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN CLEGG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARNEY COSTELLO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS MCMAHON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK RAINEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIMOTHY SCHWARTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 24 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202612369349300811
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.