Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LA CASA DE ESPERANZA

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by LA CASA DE ESPERANZA.

Totals

Total revenue
$20,841,207
Total expenses
$19,778,516
Contributions and grants received
$19,923,668
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$725,084
Investment income
$40,625
Other revenue
$151,830
Total assets, end of year
$24,463,001
Total liabilities, end of year
$9,075,044
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$15,387,957
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$17,193,889
Management and general expenses
$2,569,034
Fundraising expenses
$15,593
Program service expenses (Part III)
$17,193,889

Program services were 86.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $414,507

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $246,984

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $18,511,852

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $750,325

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICES FEES

    total $666,689 · related or exempt $666,689

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ADMIN SUPPORT

    total $58,395 · related or exempt $58,395

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $17,804 · excluded $17,804

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $63,339

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $63,339

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $63,339 · excluded $63,339

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $12,821 · other assets $10,000

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $12,821 · other assets $10,000

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $22,821 · excluded $22,821

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $170,284

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $246,984

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $81,793

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $88,491 · excluded $88,491

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $498,161 · program services $150,070 · management and general $348,091

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,133,799 · program services $4,549,734 · management and general $584,065

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $340,295 · program services $294,244 · management and general $46,051

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $606,151 · program services $444,334 · management and general $161,817

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $417,115 · program services $356,435 · management and general $60,680

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $16,312 · program services $2,220 · management and general $14,092

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $66,724 · program services $62,652 · management and general $4,072

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $845,873 · program services $726,932 · management and general $118,941

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $80,524 · program services $53,782 · management and general $12,134 · fundraising $14,608

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $33,784 · program services $24,505 · management and general $8,965 · fundraising $314

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $169,810 · program services $72,548 · management and general $97,262

  • 17 · Travel

    total $184,682 · program services $159,545 · management and general $25,137

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $71,014 · program services $64,755 · management and general $6,259

  • 20 · Interest

    total $183,377 · management and general $183,377

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $600,540 · management and general $600,540

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $232,105 · program services $186,065 · management and general $46,040

  • 24a · Other expenses: WEATHERIZATION EXPENSE

    total $8,630,265 · program services $8,630,265

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSE

    total $566,229 · program services $565,257 · management and general $952 · fundraising $20

  • 24c · Other expenses: COSTS OF SERV. PROVIDED

    total $306,529 · program services $306,529

  • 24d · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $279,295 · program services $132,661 · management and general $146,634

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $515,932 · program services $411,356 · management and general $103,925 · fundraising $651

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,753,209 · end of year $3,745,904

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,329,841 · end of year $1,553,724

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,200,454 · end of year $1,411,186

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $149,072 · end of year $177,871

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $23,136,341

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $6,648,502

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $15,826,644 · end of year $16,487,839

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,075,662 · end of year $946,549

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $29,429 · end of year $29,429

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $40,682 · end of year $110,499

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,583,365 · end of year $2,253,588

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $85,907 · end of year $13,405

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $5,471,799 · end of year $5,146,640

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,784,141 · end of year $1,661,411

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,031,518 · end of year $14,986,552

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $448,263 · end of year $401,405

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS TO ACHIEVE FULL SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC PARTICIPATION IN SOCIETY, WITH EMPHASIS ON THE HISPANIC POPULATION

  • WEATHERIZATION - IDENTIFIES ENERGY WASTES AND PROVIDES COST EFFECTIVE ENERGY SAVING MEASURES AND EDUCATION TO LOW INCOME RESIDENTIAL HOUSEHOLDS IN WAUKESHA, JEFFERSON AND MILWAUKEE COUNTIES.

    Expenses $12,132,676

  • FAMILY AND CHILDREN- ALLOWS FAMILIES WITH MINOR CHILDREN TO BECOME SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY INDEPENDENT THROUGH COORDINATION OF EDUCATIONAL, ECONOMIC AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES. ALSO PROVIDES BILINGUAL CHILD CARE AND EDUCATION AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR YOUTH.

    Expenses $739,206 · Revenue $654,619

  • EARLY HEAD START - PROVIDES EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND DAYCARE SERVICES TO INFANTS, TODDLERS, AND PREGNANT WOMEN.

    Expenses $908,112

  • OTHER MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAMS: CHARTER SCHOOL--PROVIDES QUALITY EDUCATION TO LOW-INCOME STUDENTS EXPENSES 2,936,161 GRANTS 0 REVENUE 540 CENTER FOR FINANCIAL STABILITY - PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN SECURING ADEQUATE EMPLOYMENT TO MAINTAIN THEIR FAMILIES. INCLUDES CAREER AND FINANCIAL STABILITY COUNSELING, HOUSING COUNSELING PROGRAM, REMEDIAL EDUCATION, SKILLS ASSESSMENT,INTERVIEWING AND APPLICATION ASSISTANCE, AND JOB SHADOWING. PROVIDES FREE FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX PREPARATION AND FILING FOR LOW TO MODERATE EXPENSES 477,734 GRANTS 0 REVENUE 11,250

    Expenses $3,413,895 · Revenue $70,465

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • RAUL GUTIERREZ

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESUS CABRERA

    CHAIRPERSON-

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATALINA GRACIA BS JD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUE KOPROWSKI

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • XOCHITL DRISCOLL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IRINA BOUDREAU

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW GUTIERREZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRADLEY PIAZZA

    BOARD MBR/PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANSELMO VILLARREAL

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARI CAMPBELL

    PRESIDENT AN

    Total calculated
    $340,648
    From this org
    $321,608
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,040
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $280,000
    Bonus
    $2,100
    Other
    $39,508
    Deferred
    $18,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $740
    Filer's total
    $340,648
  • AILEC GONZALEZ

    CAFO

    Total calculated
    $198,419
    From this org
    $176,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,866
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,926
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $11,627
    Deferred
    $21,574
    Nontaxable benefits
    $292
    Filer's total
    $198,419
  • LAUREL ANDERSEN

    BENEFITS DIR

    Total calculated
    $121,012
    From this org
    $108,211
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,801
    Hours/week
    40
  • PATRICK LARKIN

    VP WEATHERIZ

    Total calculated
    $182,459
    From this org
    $168,666
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,793
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,791
    Bonus
    $875
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,501
    Nontaxable benefits
    $292
    Filer's total
    $182,459
  • MARIA WADINA

    VP COMMUNITY

    Total calculated
    $123,419
    From this org
    $116,158
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,261
    Hours/week
    40
  • PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ

    EXECUTIVE PR

    Total calculated
    $164,109
    From this org
    $154,523
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,586
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,423
    Bonus
    $2,100
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,271
    Nontaxable benefits
    $315
    Filer's total
    $164,109
  • MARY HAMKINS

    SENIOR ACCOU

    Total calculated
    $114,166
    From this org
    $107,428
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,738
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
12 June 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202321739349300927

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.