Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MONTANA OPIOID ABATEMENT TR

Form 990-PF for tax year 2023

Filed by MONTANA OPIOID ABATEMENT TR.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 2 July 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Listed only on the earlier return

  • Revecca de Camara

Listed only on the later return

  • Rebecca de Camara
  • Rusty Gackle

Totals

Total revenue
$9,903,120
Total expenses
$225,420
Contributions and grants received
$9,639,819
Contributions, gifts and grants paid
$0
Fair market value of assets, end of year
$9,734,381

Listed in Part VIII

  • Scott Malloy

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Becky Rice

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Crawford

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Philip Bain

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Drenda Niemann

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Maureen Ward

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rebecca de Camara

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brenda Kneeland

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jake Strissel

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Will Selph

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rusty Gackle

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $50,769
    Compensation
    $50,769
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants paid on this return

No grants paid are itemized in Part XV of this return.

Grants paid, cash basis (Part I, line 25, column (d))
$0
As filed, and sometimes filed as 0.
Grants paid, Part XV total (line 3a)
not reported
The foundation's own total of the grants it itemizes.

The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on the foundation's books. This return marks the accrual method, under which a grant is recorded when the foundation commits to it rather than when it pays, so the books total need not agree with the cash figures in this section: a grant promised one year and paid in another is counted in different years.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_pf
Tax year
2023
Filed
2 July 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202443489349100619

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.