Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES RISING INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES RISING INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$18,623,557
Total expenses
$17,090,356
Contributions and grants received
$16,640,289
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,784,479
Investment income
$169,267
Other revenue
$29,522
Total assets, end of year
$11,596,573
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,151,239
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$9,445,334
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$16,799,561
Management and general expenses
$59,103
Fundraising expenses
$231,692
Program service expenses (Part III)
$16,799,561

Program services were 98.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $10,550

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $16,366,795

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $262,944

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CHILD CARE SERVICE FEES

    total $1,784,479 · related or exempt $1,784,479

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $169,267 · excluded $169,267

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $30,470 · excluded $30,470

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $14,521

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $23,428

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$8,907 · related or exempt -$8,907

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $7,959 · related or exempt $7,959

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $7,959

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $542,857 · management and general $542,857

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $8,863,747 · program services $8,421,731 · management and general $356,722 · fundraising $85,294

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $311,484 · program services $290,538 · management and general $15,458 · fundraising $5,488

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,184,247 · program services $1,113,910 · management and general $64,298 · fundraising $6,039

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $678,480 · program services $613,554 · management and general $58,621 · fundraising $6,305

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,351 · program services $236 · management and general $2,115

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $59,239 · management and general $59,239

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $3,386 · management and general $3,386

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,950,844 · program services $1,849,624 · management and general $80,220 · fundraising $21,000

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $19,160 · program services $7,887 · management and general $170 · fundraising $11,103

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $203,374 · program services $190,092 · management and general $12,573 · fundraising $709

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $851,612 · program services $721,013 · management and general $125,265 · fundraising $5,334

  • 17 · Travel

    total $284,112 · program services $280,810 · management and general $3,177 · fundraising $125

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $586,556 · program services $500,462 · management and general $85,640 · fundraising $454

  • 20 · Interest

    total $10,615 · program services $10,209 · management and general $374 · fundraising $32

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $332,116 · program services $56,167 · management and general $275,781 · fundraising $168

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $77,428 · management and general $77,428

  • 24a · Other expenses: MATERIALS

    total $666,100 · program services $581,087 · management and general $17,537 · fundraising $67,476

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $170,420 · program services $155,426 · management and general $14,913 · fundraising $81

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $162,535 · program services $81,348 · management and general $59,103 · fundraising $22,084

  • 24d · Other expenses: BUILDING & PLAYGROUND REN

    total $129,693 · program services $129,693

  • 24e · All other expenses

    program services $1,795,774 · management and general -$1,795,774

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $121,974 · end of year $170,051

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,567,473 · end of year $4,435,450

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $873,534 · end of year $607,356

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $52,430 · end of year $44,818

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $15,609 · end of year $16,494

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $90,780 · end of year $89,126

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $5,591,521

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,167,682

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,095,559 · end of year $3,423,839

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $942,173 · end of year $1,615,877

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $605,152 · end of year $979,723

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $213,839 · end of year $213,839

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $808,428 · end of year $914,140

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $903,893 · end of year $1,237,099

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $7,620,769 · end of year $9,215,942

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $245,433 · end of year $229,392

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO EDUCATE AND EMPOWER CHILDREN, FAMILIES, COMMUNITIES, AND ORGANIZATIONS BY DELIVERING UNIQUE EDUCATIONAL AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES.

  • FCR HEAD START/EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS PROMOTE SCHOOL READINESS OF CHILDREN AGES BIRTH TO FIVE FROM LOW-INCOME FAMILIES BY SUPPORTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE WHOLE CHILD IN DURHAM AND ORANGE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA. THE PROGRAMS SERVE THE MOST VULNERABLE YOUNG CHILDREN IN OUR SERVICE AREAS TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL AND IN LIFE BEYOND SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE PROGRAM ALSO SERVES PREGNANT MOTHERS IN THE HOME-BASED PROGRAM OPTION. TO ACHIEVE THIS, OUR EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS DELIVER SERVICES TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN CORE AREAS OF EARLY LEARNING, HEALTH, AND FAMILY WELL-BEING WHILE ENGAGING PARENTS EVERY STEP OF THE WAY. THE FCR HEAD START/EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS ARE FUNDED TO SERVE 504 STUDENTS.

    Expenses $13,688,548 · Revenue $1,728,082

  • KIDSCOPE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES, INCLUDING INCLUSIVE CHILDCARE, EARLY CHILDHOOD MENTAL HEALTH THERAPY AND CONSULTATION, AND PARENT EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 343 PARTICIPANTS IN ORANGE AND CHATHAM COUNTIES, MOST OF WHICH HAVE DISABILITIES.

    Expenses $597,151 · Revenue $45,147

  • THE CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION PROGRAMS INCLUDE: 1)THE FRIENDS NATIONAL CENTER FOR COMMUNITY-BASED CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION (CBCAP) IS A TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PROVIDER FOR CBCAP GRANTEES IN ALL 50 STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, PUERTO RICO, AND THREE TRIBAL AND MIGRANT GRANTEES. FRIENDS ALSO DEVELOPS RESOURCES THAT ARE OFFERED THROUGH ITS WEBSITE AND ONLINE LEARNING CENTER THAT ARE AVAILABLE AT NO COST TO THE PUBLIC. TRAINING, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND RESOURCES SUPPORT EVIDENCE-BASED AND EVIDENCE-INFORMED PRACTICES, THE PROTECTIVE FACTORS, EFFECTIVE IMPLEMENTATION, EVALUATION OF PROGRAM SERVICES, COLLABORATION, AND PARENT ENGAGEMENT AND LEADERSHIP. 2)ARCH WHICH STANDS FOR ACCESS TO RESPITE CARE AND HELP. NATIONAL RESPITE NETWORK AND RESOURCE CENTER IS TO ASSIST AND PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT OF QUALITY RESPITE AND CRISIS CARE PROGRAMS IN THE UNITED STATES, TO HELP FAMILIES LOCATE RESPITE AND CRISIS CARE SERVICES IN THEIR COMMUNITIES, AND TO SERVE AS A STRONG VOICE FOR RESPITE IN ALL FORUMS. THE ARCH NATIONAL RESPITE NETWORK INCLUDES THE NATIONAL RESPITE LOCATOR, A SERVICE TO HELP CAREGIVERS AND PROFESSIONALS LOCATE RESPITE SERVICES IN THEIR COMMUNITY, THE NATIONAL RESPITE COALITION, A SERVICE THAT ADVOCATES FOR PRESERVING AND PROMOTING RESPITE IN POLICY AND PROGRAMS AT THE NATIONAL, STATE, AND LOCAL LEVELS, AND THE LIFESPAN RESPITE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND RESOURCE CENTER, WHICH IS FUNDED BY THE ADMINISTRATION FOR COMMUNITY LIVING IN THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES.

    Expenses $2,502,760

  • THE FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER PROGRAM PROVIDES A FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER IN A HOUSING AREA OF CHAPEL HILL, NORTH CAROLINA. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING RESOURCES FOR THE GENERAL COMMUNITY, IT OPERATES AN AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM FOR AT RISK CHILDREN.

    Expenses $11,102 · Revenue $11,250

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Terry David

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $223,018
    From this org
    $203,938
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,080
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,502
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $436
    Deferred
    $10,405
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,675
    Filer's total
    $223,018
  • Deric Boston

    PROGRAM DIRE

    Total calculated
    $172,486
    From this org
    $164,888
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,598
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,000
    Bonus
    $14,362
    Other
    $526
    Deferred
    $7,598
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $172,486
  • Daniel Kutner

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $145,627
    From this org
    $128,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,974
    Hours/week
    40
  • Valerie Collins

    PROGRAM DIRE

    Total calculated
    $133,232
    From this org
    $125,939
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,293
    Hours/week
    40
  • Reggie Clark

    HR DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $123,189
    From this org
    $114,312
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,877
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jill Kagan

    PROGRAM DIRE

    Total calculated
    $121,702
    From this org
    $105,868
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,834
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rev Dr Angeloe Burch

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Lewis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ikenna Martin Opara

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Angela Poole

    BOARD TREASU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen White

    BOARD VICE P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shanika Wilson

    BOARD SECRET

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
24 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202433029349301103

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.