Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $742,444,236
- Total expenses
- $755,296,598
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $738,981,148
- Investment income
- $1,616,758
- Other revenue
- $1,846,330
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,574,035,330
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,130,901,964
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $443,133,366
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS
total $4,298,171 · related or exempt $4,298,171
-
2b · Program service revenue: SALE OF ELECTRICITY-GROSS
total $734,682,977 · related or exempt $734,682,977
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,611,422 · excluded $1,611,422
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $93,336
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $88,000
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $5,336
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $5,336 · related or exempt $5,336
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: INTERNET
total $1,200 · related or exempt $1,200
-
11b · Other revenue: MISC. NON-OPER. INCOME
total $1,845,130 · related or exempt $1,845,130
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,846,330
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $31,385,071
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,684,245
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $20,191,095
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $7,314,675
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $8,698,318
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,751,557
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $36,726,802
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $57,474,730
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,511,207
-
24a · Other expenses: OPERATION EXP-OTH POWER SUPPLY
total $497,070,165
-
24b · Other expenses: OPERATION EXP- PRODUCTION FUEL
total $58,226,856
-
24c · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE EXP- PRODUCTION
total $8,596,712
-
24d · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAXES
total $6,383,776
-
24e · All other expenses
total $17,281,389
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $28,074,450 · end of year $41,738,043
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $20,000,397 · end of year $50,025,500
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $69,087,410 · end of year $74,467,288
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $22,578,253 · end of year $25,423,244
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $36,705,011 · end of year $36,219,682
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,775,445,381
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$520,947,927
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,198,007,462 · end of year $1,254,497,454
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $84,443,658 · end of year $91,654,575
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $9,544 · end of year $9,544
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $72,345,524 · end of year $90,915,944
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $897,486,342 · end of year $858,235,147
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $77,326,027 · end of year $181,750,873
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $500 · end of year $500
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $488 · end of year $488
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $411,747,304 · end of year $443,132,378
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
Rural utility service cooperative for generation and transmission of electricity.
-
SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (STEC) IS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF GENERATING AND TRANSMITTING ELECTRIC POWER. STEC HAS NINE (9) MEMBER COOPERATIVES. STEC SELLS ITS POWER PURSUANT TO WHOLESALE POWER CONTRACTS WITH ITS MEMBER-CUSTOMERS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
MIKE KEZAR
GENERAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $1,321,821
- From this org
- $1,164,274
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $157,547
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $960,895
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $203,379
- Deferred
- $126,981
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,566
- Filer's total
- $1,321,821
-
CORY J ALLEN
ASST. GENERAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $491,826
- From this org
- $344,766
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $147,060
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $344,766
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $118,005
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,055
- Filer's total
- $491,826
-
JOHN A PACKARD
MGR - POWER SUPPLY
- Total calculated
- $448,490
- From this org
- $306,074
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $142,416
- Hours/week
- 50 + 0.3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $306,074
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $112,507
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,909
- Filer's total
- $448,490
-
CLIFTON E LANGE
MGR-WHOLESALE MKT
- Total calculated
- $411,996
- From this org
- $281,585
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $130,411
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $281,585
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $99,789
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,622
- Filer's total
- $411,996
-
ROGER BISHOP
PLANT MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $361,171
- From this org
- $253,918
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $107,253
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $253,918
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $91,997
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,256
- Filer's total
- $361,171
-
STEVEN W TAYLOR
LINE SUPT
- Total calculated
- $355,113
- From this org
- $237,759
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $117,354
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $237,759
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $87,133
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,221
- Filer's total
- $355,113
-
WENDY OHRT
MGR-CORPORATE
- Total calculated
- $325,371
- From this org
- $216,583
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $108,788
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $216,583
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $78,841
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,947
- Filer's total
- $325,371
-
PAUL PERSON
MGR - ENGINEERING
- Total calculated
- $324,918
- From this org
- $217,719
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $107,199
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $217,719
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $79,232
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,967
- Filer's total
- $324,918
-
JANE KRAUSE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $280,853
- From this org
- $196,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $84,603
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,250
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $69,568
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,035
- Filer's total
- $280,853
-
BARBARA S MILLER
President
- Total calculated
- $18,600
- From this org
- $18,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7.31
-
SAMMY CONDRA
Director
- Total calculated
- $18,000
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRUCE ELLIOTT
Director
- Total calculated
- $18,000
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
LARRY HUESSER
ASST SEC-TREAS
- Total calculated
- $18,000
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.95
-
BOBBY BAUCH
Director
- Total calculated
- $17,400
- From this org
- $17,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
BRAD BIERSTEDT
Director
- Total calculated
- $17,400
- From this org
- $17,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
PAUL BRYSCH JR
SEC-TREAS
- Total calculated
- $17,400
- From this org
- $17,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 11.5
-
BRIAN ACOSTA
Director
- Total calculated
- $17,400
- From this org
- $17,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
TREY GREBE
Director
- Total calculated
- $17,400
- From this org
- $17,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DONALD HERRMANN
Director
- Total calculated
- $17,400
- From this org
- $17,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.5
-
RON HUGHES
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $16,800
- From this org
- $16,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MIKE ABLES
Director
- Total calculated
- $16,800
- From this org
- $16,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
TREY RUSCHHAUPT
Director
- Total calculated
- $16,800
- From this org
- $16,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
BLAINE WARZECHA
Director
- Total calculated
- $14,400
- From this org
- $14,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JIM HARTON
Director
- Total calculated
- $8,400
- From this org
- $8,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
RICK GRAFF
Director
- Total calculated
- $7,500
- From this org
- $7,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JAMES COLEMAN-PD TO EMPR
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
VARZAVAND IRANI-PD TO EMPR
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
GARY RAYBON-PD TO EMPR
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part III, Additional Information
- In reference to Schedule J, Part I, Question 4b, Mike Kezar received a $203,379 distribution from a 457(f) plan during the tax year. Amount was included in taxable wages on Form W-2.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
C CORP · OPERATION OF SOLAR POWER GEN FAC · TX · 100% owned · share of income $805,744 · share of assets $347,680 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 25 July 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202302069349300940
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.