Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMPUTER USING EDUCATORS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COMPUTER USING EDUCATORS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,329,267
Total expenses
$2,509,391
Contributions and grants received
$138,540
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,035,125
Investment income
$155,602
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,744,041
Total liabilities, end of year
$389,321
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,354,720
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,175,633
Management and general expenses
$333,758
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,175,633

Program services were 86.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $68,020

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $70,520

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONFERENCES AND WORKSHOPS

    total $1,055,178 · related or exempt $1,055,178

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

    total $979,947 · related or exempt $979,947

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $155,602 · excluded $155,602

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $195,092 · program services $106,541 · management and general $88,551

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $437,412 · program services $437,412

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $131,724 · program services $113,283 · management and general $18,441

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $124,160 · program services $72,385 · management and general $51,775

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $42,424 · program services $42,424

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $3,528 · program services $3,528

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $110,939 · program services $110,939

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,543 · management and general $1,543

  • 17 · Travel

    total $150,381 · program services $96,725 · management and general $53,656

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $57,141 · management and general $57,141

  • 24a · Other expenses: EXHIBITOR SUPPORT

    total $981,007 · program services $981,007

  • 24b · Other expenses: FACILITY RENTAL

    total $76,830 · program services $76,830

  • 24c · Other expenses: BANK PROCESSING FEES

    total $49,890 · program services $49,890

  • 24d · Other expenses: FEES AND TAXES

    total $35,816 · management and general $35,816

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $111,504 · program services $84,669 · management and general $26,835

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $180,185 · end of year $237,614

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $6,490 · end of year $6,491

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $187,443 · end of year $145,416

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $38,287 · end of year $90,230

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $52,689

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $49,771

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $7,766 · end of year $2,918

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,401,629 · end of year $1,019,642

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $241,730

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $50,650 · end of year $66,674

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $425 · end of year $248,302

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $148,293 · end of year $74,345

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,622,432 · end of year $1,354,720

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

COMPUTER-USING EDUCATORS, INC (CUE) IS A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. THE MISSION OF CUE IS TO PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH OF INTEGRATING TECHNOLOGY INTO THE CURRICULUM AND TO PROMOTE THE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH OF ITS MEMBERS AND ALL FELLOW EDUCATORS AND IN FURTHERANCE THEREOF, TO MAKE A SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS DEVELOPING AND PROVIDING INFORMATION, MATERIALS, AND SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS TO ALL INTERESTED PERSONS, AND TO SUSTAIN THESE EFFORTS THROUGH THE CONTINUANCE OF A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH OF INTEGRATING TECHNOLOGY INTO THE CURRICULUM AND TO PROMOTE THE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH OF ITS MEMBERS AND ALL FELLOW EDUCATORS.

  • CUE HOLDS CONFERENCES AND WORKSHOPS, WHICH FEATURE KEYNOTE SPEAKERS, HUNDREDS OF PRACTICAL TEACHER PRESENTATIONS, HANDS-ON WORKSHOPS, EXHIBIT BOOTHS, VARIOUS BANQUETS, AND FIELD TRIPS TO COMPANIES AND SCHOOL SITES WITH EXEMPLARY PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $2,085,225 · Revenue $1,055,178

  • CUE ORGANIZES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SEMINARS FOR THE PUBLIC AND ITS MEMBERSHIP. THESE SEMINARS ARE GENERALLY THREE-HOUR, LECTURE-STYLE PRESENTATIONS THAT ADDRESS A SPECIFIC SET OF OBJECTIVES AND ARE PRESENTED BY EXPERTS WHO ARE EXPERIENCED WITH THE USE OF TECHNOLOGY IN EDUCATION.

    Expenses $90,408 · Revenue $979,947

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • CHRISTINE FEENSTRA

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $195,092
    From this org
    $195,092
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,092
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $195,092
  • DENISE DOUGLAS

    VP/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS HOANG

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NEDA ANASSERI

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER DEAN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURIE WONG ROBERTS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURA SPENCER

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRACI BONDE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM JUAREZ

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OMAR SHEPHERD

    ASST TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HEIDI CARR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TISHA RICHMOND

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202601349349307985

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.