Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by ASSOCIATION HEALTH CARE JOURNALISTS INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $521,523
- Total expenses
- $150,070
- Contributions and grants received
- $269,023
- Grants paid
- $24,647
- Program service revenue
- $219,674
- Investment income
- $12,060
- Other revenue
- $20,766
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,885,793
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $119,387
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,766,406
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $111,503
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$269,023
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONFERENCE INCOME
total $142,879 · related or exempt $142,879
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $55,247 · related or exempt $55,247
-
2c · Program service revenue: CONTEST INCOME
total $21,548 · related or exempt $21,548
-
3 · Investment income
total $12,060 · excluded $12,060
-
11a · Other revenue: ADVERTISING
total $20,766 · unrelated business $20,766
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$20,766
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $24,647
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $23,715
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $21,525
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $14,760
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $8,090
-
13 · Office expenses
total $8,698
-
14 · Information technology
total $36,658
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $11,977
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $677,727 · end of year $823,381
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $670,919 · end of year $929,423
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $986,769 · end of year $1,132,989
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $28,040 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $114,722 · end of year $119,387
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,248,733 · end of year $2,766,406
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
IMPROVE PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF HEALTH CARE ISSUES AND IMPROVE QUALITY, ACCURACY, AND VISIBILITY OF HEALTH CARE REPORTING, WRITING, AND EDITING.
Activities or mission (Part I)
IMPROVE PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF HEALTH CARE ISSUES AND IMPROVE QUALITY, ACCURACY, AND VISIBILITY OF HEALTH CARE REPORTING, WRITING, EDITING.
-
IMPROVE PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF HEALTH CARE ISSUES AND IMPROVE QUALITY, ACCURACY, AND VISIBILITY OF HEALTH CARE REPORTING, WRITING, AND EDITING.
Expenses $111,503 · Grants $24,647 · Revenue $219,674
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Carrie FeibelCARRIE FEIBEL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christine HermanCHRISTINE HERMAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Dawn FallikDAWN FALLIK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tammy WorthTAMMY WORTH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Felice FreyerFELICE FREYER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Gideon GilGIDEON GIL
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Joyce FriedenJOYCE FRIEDEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura BeilLAURA BEIL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Michele Marill CohenMICHELE MARILL COHEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Randy DotingaRANDY DOTINGA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Renuka RayasamRENUKA RAYASAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jonahtan RockoffJONAHTAN ROCKOFF
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kelsey RyanKELSEY RYAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR--SEE SCH O
- Total calculated
- $159,569
- From this org
- $20,475
- From related orgs
- $117,400
- Other
- $21,694
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $20,475 + $117,400 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,039 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $12,655 related
- Filer's total
- $20,475 + $139,094 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY REVIEWING COMPENSATION OF SIMILAR ROLES AT PEER ORGANIZATIONS, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR. THE COMPENSATION IS PAID BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN HEALTH CARE JOURNALISM. THIS ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE RELATED ORGANIZATION FOR A PORTION OF THE COMPENSATION.
- SCHEDULE J, PART II
- THE CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN HEALTH CARE JOURNALISM, A RELATED ENTITY, IS THE COMMON PAYMASTER FOR ITSELF AND THIS ORGANIZATION. $20,475 OF THE 2023 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART II, COLUMN (B) IS THE ALLOCATED PORTION OF WAGES THAT WAS REIMBURSED BY THIS ENTITY.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
PROGRAM SERVICE
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN HEALTH CARE JOURNALISM
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · MO · controlled entity
Directly controlled by ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH CARE JOURNALISTS
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202541359349309994
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.