Totals
- Total revenue
- $979,364
- Total expenses
- $925,101
- Contributions and grants received
- $234,290
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $710,764
- Investment income
- $2,907
- Other revenue
- $31,403
- Total assets, end of year
- $595,928
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $171,689
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $424,239
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $577,227
- Management and general expenses
- $347,874
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $210,095
Program services were 62.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$234,290
-
2a · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS
total $261,403 · related or exempt $261,403
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $246,469 · related or exempt $246,469
-
2c · Program service revenue: EVENT ATTENDEES
total $132,555 · related or exempt $132,555
-
2d · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE AGREEMENTS
total $50,000 · related or exempt $50,000
-
2e · Program service revenue: VISION FORWARD
total $16,337 · related or exempt $16,337
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $4,000 · related or exempt $4,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,907 · excluded $2,907
-
11a · Other revenue: BUILDING INCOME
total $30,833 · related or exempt $30,833
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $570 · related or exempt $570
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$31,403
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $150,000 · program services $82,500 · management and general $67,500
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $350,325 · program services $192,679 · management and general $157,646
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $12,510 · program services $6,880 · management and general $5,630
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $19,913 · program services $10,952 · management and general $8,961
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $34,463 · program services $18,955 · management and general $15,508
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $389 · management and general $389
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $23,632 · program services $12,998 · management and general $10,634
-
11g · Fees: other
total $392 · management and general $392
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $7,260 · program services $3,993 · management and general $3,267
-
13 · Office expenses
total $15,210 · program services $8,365 · management and general $6,845
-
14 · Information technology
total $18,129 · program services $5,471 · management and general $12,658
-
16 · Occupancy
total $8,939 · program services $4,916 · management and general $4,023
-
17 · Travel
total $4,469 · program services $2,458 · management and general $2,011
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,965 · program services $1,081 · management and general $884
-
20 · Interest
total $1,682 · program services $925 · management and general $757
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $66,433 · program services $36,538 · management and general $29,895
-
23 · Insurance
total $11,368 · program services $6,252 · management and general $5,116
-
24a · Other expenses: EVENTS
total $88,297 · program services $88,297
-
24b · Other expenses: BUSINESS EDUCATION
total $50,000 · program services $50,000
-
24c · Other expenses: PROGRAMS
total $22,276 · program services $22,276
-
24d · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $10,844 · program services $5,964 · management and general $4,880
-
24e · All other expenses
total $26,605 · program services $15,727 · management and general $10,878
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $224,780 · end of year $149,046
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $246,568 · end of year $226,505
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $53,267
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $109,293 · end of year $26,352
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $12,024 · end of year $11,740
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$46,187
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$17,748
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $10,856 · end of year $28,439
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $132,665 · end of year $100,579
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $7,990 · end of year $4,435
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $221,173 · end of year $122,442
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $137,047 · end of year $44,812
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $369,976 · end of year $424,239
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO FACILITATE AND COLLABORATE ON PROGRAMS THAT SUPPORT A THRIVING COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC GROWTH IN BAY COUNTY AND THE GREAT LAKES BAY REGION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO OBTAIN FUNDS FOR USE IN SEMINARS, WORKSHOPS, AND OTHER PROJECTS TO PROMOTE AND IMPROVE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND INSTITUTIONS, AND TO SUPPORT URBAN DEVELOPMENT IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS IN BAY COUNTY, MICHIGAN.
-
TALENT ATTRACTION AND RETENTION - DESGINED TO STIMULATE TALENT ACQUISITION AND ADDRESS POPULATION ISSUES FACES IN BAY COUNTY THROUGH VARIOUS MARKETING, PLACEMAKING AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT WORK.
Expenses $184,290 · Revenue $234,290
-
LEADERSHIP BAY COUNTY - AIMS TO PROVIDE THE KNOWLEDGE AND MOTIVATION NEEDED TO LEAD OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH POLITICS, BUSINESS AND NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.
Expenses $15,986 · Revenue $24,130
-
ENERGIZE PROGRAM - THE MISSION OF ENERGIZE IS TO ATTRACT, ENGAGE AND RETAIN YOUNG PROFESSIONALS IN THE GREAT LAKES BAY REGION.
Expenses $9,819 · Revenue $17,045
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
TODD CLEMENTS
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE ELLIS
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HEATHER GALLEGOS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HEATHER SPENCER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SPENCER SKORUPSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLIE RUPP
DIRECTOR,ENG
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR MICHAE GAVIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF ADAMO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEAN ANN DESHANO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL ESPINOZA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLEY KRITZMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOE SASIELA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SEAN KELLY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TREVOR KEYES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LIBBY PIONK DO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN KACZYNSKI
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHERYL RATYNSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COLLEEN RICHARDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEN SHELTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUSTIN EBEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALI SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TARA WELCH
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL WIESE
CHAIR-ELECT,
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUSTIN RALSTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT TREPKOWSKI
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MAGEN SAMYN
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $157,154
- From this org
- $150,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,154
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,154
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $157,154
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
BAY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDA
501C3 · SUPPORT · MI
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 26 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202402749349300130
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.