Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BOULEVARD HARAMBEE-BUILDING UP LEADERS FOR VILLAGE DEVELOPMENT

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BOULEVARD HARAMBEE-BUILDING UP LEADERS FOR VILLAGE DEVELOPMENT.

Totals

Total revenue
$299,527
Total expenses
$290,756
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$228,642
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$70,885
Total assets, end of year
$0
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ALLIED MEDIA

    total $8,992

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ENTERPRISE

    total $30,000

  • 2c · Program service revenue: ALLIED MEDIA

    total $12,500

  • 2d · Program service revenue: WK KELLOG FOUNDATIO

    total $50,000

  • 2e · Program service revenue: FORD FOUNDATION

    total $100,000

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $27,150

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: CHARITABLE DONATION

    total $45,369

  • 11b · Other revenue: DUE TO BLVD HARMBEE

    total $25,000

  • 11c · Other revenue: REFUNDS AND ADJUSTM

    total $516

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $70,885

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $174,909

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,150

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $1,780

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $9,508

  • 17 · Travel

    total $377

  • 24a · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES AND FEES

    total $467

  • 24b · Other expenses: CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $4,235

  • 24c · Other expenses: COLLEGE DONATIONS

    total $18,000

  • 24d · Other expenses: DONATION TO CHURCH OF THE

    total $50,891

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $29,439

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Workforce development, education, business development and and resources for sustainability.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Social service arm of Church of Messiah that offers employment, housing, food, education, free internet.

  • Workforce development, education, business development and leadership training.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Tamika Hamilton

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $14,243
    From this org
    $14,243
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $14,243
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $14,243

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
  • 9 · Followed the rebuttable-presumption procedure

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
31 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202422619349300602

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.