Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL CENTER FOR GROW YOUR OWN

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NATIONAL CENTER FOR GROW YOUR OWN.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,730,250
Total expenses
$614,862
Contributions and grants received
$570,100
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,160,150
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,470,670
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,137,843
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,332,827
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$505,634
Management and general expenses
$74,228
Fundraising expenses
$35,000
Program service expenses (Part III)
$505,634

Program services were 82.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $557,500

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $12,600

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $12,600

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Program Service

    total $3,160,150 · related or exempt $3,160,150

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $428,000 · program services $386,302 · management and general $41,698

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $64,152 · program services $62,810 · management and general $1,342

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $90 · management and general $90

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $65,000 · program services $30,000 · fundraising $35,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,836 · management and general $1,836

  • 17 · Travel

    total $25,750 · program services $25,512 · management and general $238

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,931 · management and general $1,931

  • 24a · Other expenses: Dues and Subscriptions

    total $15,168 · program services $675 · management and general $14,493

  • 24b · Other expenses: In-Kind Expenses Conference

    total $12,600 · management and general $12,600

  • 24c · Other expenses: Meals

    total $335 · program services $335

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $25,100 · end of year $4,074,906

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $20,000 · end of year $70,000

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $3,889

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $406,250 · end of year $321,875

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $221,411 · end of year $42,843

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $12,500 · end of year $1,095,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $192,439 · end of year $2,927,827

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $25,000 · end of year $405,000

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

NCGYOs mission is to create a world where one can become an educator for free while getting paid to do so, primarily via Grow Your Own and Registered Apprenticeship programs.

  • NCGYO provides technical assistance and professional learning networks to state education agencies (SEAs) and local education agencies (LEAs) in partnership with institutes of higher education (IHEs) or Educator Preparation Programs (EPPs) as they launch or expand Grow your Own and/or Registered Apprenticeship programs in the K-12 education sector. We also serve as a thought-leader in the space, advancing the apprenticeship model as the gold standard of teacher preparation through such activities as speaking at conferences, serving on government-sponsored committees, testifying to legislatures, and speaking on webinars.

    Expenses $505,634 · Revenue $3,160,150

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • David Donaldson

    Founder and CEO

    Total calculated
    $476,405
    From this org
    $476,405
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,655
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $274,750
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $476,405
  • Ben Gagne-Maynard

    Partner

    Total calculated
    $123,447
    From this org
    $123,447
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Zion Miles Woodhull

    Associate Partner

    Total calculated
    $102,565
    From this org
    $102,565
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Kelly Yorke

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Rob Guttersohn

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01
  • Naima Khandaker

    Board Member Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.01

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

General Explanation Attachment
Base compensation received was for fiscal year 2023. Other reported compensation was backpay received for previously unpaid fiscal year 2022.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
21 September 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202442669349300204

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.