Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by ST PAUL CENTER FOR BIBLICAL THEOLOGY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $10,943,358
- Total expenses
- $10,003,854
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,801,902
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $6,012,284
- Investment income
- $73,878
- Other revenue
- $55,294
- Total assets, end of year
- $20,958,208
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,052,669
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $13,905,539
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,584,344
- Management and general expenses
- $4,766,215
- Fundraising expenses
- $653,295
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,584,344
Program services were 45.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$732,475
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$4,069,427
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMMAUS ROAD PUBLISHING
total $3,847,725 · related or exempt $3,847,725
-
2b · Program service revenue: DIGITAL CONTENT
total $1,692,789 · related or exempt $1,692,789
-
2c · Program service revenue: EDUCATIONAL EVENTS
total $471,770 · related or exempt $471,770
-
3 · Investment income
total $76,801 · excluded $76,801
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $2,923
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$2,923
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$2,923 · related or exempt -$2,923
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$126,200
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$732,475
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$343,330
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$217,130 · excluded -$217,130
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $195,165 · related or exempt $195,165
-
11b · Other revenue: UNREALIZED
total $77,259 · related or exempt $77,259
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$272,424
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $556,200 · program services $129,500 · management and general $319,200 · fundraising $107,500
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,543,584 · program services $571,202 · management and general $1,898,401 · fundraising $73,981
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,014,610 · program services $76,121 · management and general $923,593 · fundraising $14,896
-
11g · Fees: other
total $421,192 · program services $203,194 · management and general $217,933 · fundraising $65
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $196,528 · program services $31,257 · management and general $164,117 · fundraising $1,154
-
13 · Office expenses
total $281,083 · program services $6,143 · management and general $6,287 · fundraising $268,653
-
14 · Information technology
total $127,561 · program services $9,994 · management and general $108,915 · fundraising $8,652
-
16 · Occupancy
total $480,244 · program services $207,094 · management and general $271,710 · fundraising $1,440
-
17 · Travel
total $365,154 · program services $267,270 · management and general $37,330 · fundraising $60,554
-
20 · Interest
total $216,617 · program services $1,282 · management and general $215,335
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $356,052 · management and general $356,052
-
23 · Insurance
total $45,997 · management and general $45,997
-
24a · Other expenses: BOOKS AND MATERIALS
total $1,920,836 · program services $1,895,851 · management and general $23,193 · fundraising $1,792
-
24b · Other expenses: VENUE EXPENSES
total $628,794 · program services $867,639 · management and general -$238,886 · fundraising $41
-
24c · Other expenses: EDUCATIONAL EVENTS
total $447,139 · program services $153,983 · management and general $246,269 · fundraising $46,887
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $182,023 · program services $31,772 · management and general $145,277 · fundraising $4,974
-
24e · All other expenses
total $220,240 · program services $132,042 · management and general $25,492 · fundraising $62,706
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $671,137 · end of year $364,420
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,668,076 · end of year $2,623,661
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $3,450,671 · end of year $2,655,880
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $16,031 · end of year $163,877
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $1,671,749 · end of year $2,032,405
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $234,030 · end of year $854,040
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$12,539,260
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$486,629
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $805,532 · end of year $12,052,631
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $7,474 · end of year $24,038
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $10,355,368 · end of year $187,256
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,102,909 · end of year $1,857,218
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $3,617,756 · end of year $4,986,090
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $193,368 · end of year $209,361
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $12,669,731 · end of year $13,719,862
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $296,304 · end of year $185,677
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROMOTE BIBLICAL LITERACY FOR LAY PEOPLE AND BIBLICAL FLUENCY FOR CLERGY AND TEACHERS, SO THAT ALL CATHOLICS CAN READ THE BIBLE FROM THE HEART OF THE CHURCH.
-
NEW HEADQUARTERS AND EXPANDED OUTREACH IN 2024, THE ST. PAUL CENTER CELEBRATED A MILESTONE WITH THE GRAND OPENING OF ITS NEW HEADQUARTERS, A STATE-OF-THE-ART FACILITY STRATEGICALLY LOCATED ACROSS FROM THE FRANCISCAN UNIVERSITY IN STEUBENVILLE, OHIO. THIS MODERN SPACE ENHANCES THE CENTER'S CAPACITY TO HOST CONFERENCES, SEMINARS AND EVENTS, PRODUCE HIGH-QUALITY MULTIMEDIA CONTENT, AND FOSTER COLLABORATION WITH PRIESTS, DEACONS, SEMINARIANS, AND EMERGING SCRIPTURE SCHOLARS. THE EXODUS & EXILE LENT PODCAST SERIES REACHED THOUSANDS OF LISTENERS WORLDWIDE, WHILE THE EMMAUS ACADEMY CONTINUED ITS ROBUST GROWTH, EMPOWERING CATHOLICS WITH ACCESSIBLE BIBLICAL EDUCATION. THE CENTER ACHIEVED A RECORD-HIGH OPERATING REVENUE, REFLECTING STRONG COMMUNITY SUPPORT AND EXPANDED IMPACT.
Expenses $353,378 · Revenue $1,692,789
-
PUBLISHING MILESTONES EMMAUS ROAD PUBLISHING (ERP) MARKED A HISTORIC ACHIEVEMENT WITH THE RELEASE OF THE IGNATIUS CATHOLIC STUDY BIBLE, A COMPREHENSIVE RESOURCE UNPARALLELED IN THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING CATHOLIC WORLD. THIS PROJECT, NEARLY THREE DECADES IN DEVELOPMENT, REFLECTS A PROFOUND COMMITMENT TO SACRED SCRIPTURE AND ITS TRANSFORMATIVE POWER FOR CATHOLIC READERS. ADDITIONALLY, EMMAUS ACADEMIC COMPLETED THE MONUMENTAL SIX-VOLUME HANDBOOK OF CATHOLIC DOGMATICS BY MATTHIAS JOSEPH SCHEEBEN, TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH FOR THE FIRST TIME. TO CELEBRATE THIS SCHOLARLY MILESTONE, THE UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME HOSTED A WORKSHOP CONVENING LEADING THEOLOGIANS AND SCHOLARS FROM AROUND THE GLOBE TO ENGAGE WITH SCHEEBEN'S WORK.
Expenses $2,623,082 · Revenue $3,847,725
-
CLERGY AND SEMINARIAN FORMATION THE ST. PAUL CENTER INTENSIFIED ITS MISSION TO "TEACH THE TEACHERS" IN 2024, SIGNIFICANTLY EXPENDING CLERGY FORMATION PROGRAMS. THE CENTER HOSTED THREE NATIONAL PRIEST CONFERENCES IN CALIFORNIA, TEXAS, AND WHEELING, WEST VIRGINIA, SERVING 630 PRIESTS WHO COLLECTIVELY MINISTER TO MILLIONS OF CATHOLICS. THE NEW HEADQUARTERS FACILITATED THE INAUGURAL SCRIPTURE CONFERENCE FOR DEACONS, STRENGTHENING DIACONAL BIBLICAL FORMATION. PLANS WERE ALSO DEVELOPED FOR A SEMINARIANS SCRIPTURE CONFERENCE, LAYING THE GROUNDWORK FOR FUTURE INITIATIVES TO EQUIP THE NEXT GENERATION OF CHURCH LEADERS WITH ROBUST SCRIPTURAL TRAINING.
Expenses $1,607,884 · Revenue $471,770
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Listed in Part VII
-
DR SCOTT HAHN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $180,000
- From this org
- $180,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,000
- Bonus
- $40,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $180,000
-
KENNETH BALDWIN
SECRETARY/EX
- Total calculated
- $231,544
- From this org
- $215,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,544
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,000
- Bonus
- $55,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,544
- Filer's total
- $231,544
-
NOEL IGOT
TREASURER/CF
- Total calculated
- $178,770
- From this org
- $161,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,570
- Hours/week
- 20
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $161,200
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,570
- Filer's total
- $178,770
-
BOB BYRNE
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GRANT FRANJIONE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICH DICLAUDIO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CURTIS MARTIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIMBERLY HAHN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS SASSOUNI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBIN HAKE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN KREAGER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202543219349318284
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.