Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TWU LOCAL 100 HEALTH FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by TWU LOCAL 100 HEALTH FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$22,337,428
Total expenses
$19,152,850
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$21,996,931
Investment income
$340,497
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$24,209,428
Total liabilities, end of year
$120,166
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$24,089,262
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $21,988,931 · related or exempt $21,988,931

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS - COBRA

    total $8,000 · related or exempt $8,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $340,497 · excluded $340,497

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $18,932,464

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $40

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $22,600

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $123,029

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $348

  • 24a · Other expenses: REIMBURSED SALARIES

    total $74,369

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,580,681 · end of year $8,536,681

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $15,328,213 · end of year $15,668,710

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $108,963 · end of year $4,037

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $66,035 · end of year $65,278

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $47,138 · end of year $54,888

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $20,904,684 · end of year $24,089,262

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE PLAN PROVIDES DENTAL, OPTICAL AND OTHER WELFARE BENEFITS TO COVERED EMPLOYEES AND CERTAIN ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF THEIR FAMILIES.

  • DEVELOPED AND ADMINISTERED A PROGRAM THAT PROVIDED FOR DENTAL, OPTICAL AND/OR WELFARE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIES.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Latonya Crisp

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $170,876
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $146,792
    Other
    $24,084
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $146,792 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,084 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $170,876 related
  • Richard Davis

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $252,416
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $216,840
    Other
    $35,576
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $216,840 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $35,576 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $252,416 related
  • John V Chiarello

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $188,744
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $162,142
    Other
    $26,602
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $162,142 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $26,602 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $188,744 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • WESTCHESTER PRIVATE BUS LINES

  • MTA BUS SERVICE

  • NEW YORK CITY TRANSIT AUTHORITY

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
28 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533019349301303

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.