Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by NORTH CAROLINA CONSERVATION NETWORK.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,880,650
- Total expenses
- $2,564,631
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,845,689
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $33,909
- Other revenue
- $1,052
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,601,751
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $91,844
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,509,907
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,184,203
- Management and general expenses
- $315,019
- Fundraising expenses
- $65,409
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,184,203
Program services were 85.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$50,750
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,794,939
-
3 · Investment income
total $33,909 · excluded $33,909
-
11a · Other revenue: MISC INCOME
total $1,052 · related or exempt $1,052
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,052
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $170,052 · program services $145,565 · management and general $19,675 · fundraising $4,812
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,097,154 · program services $939,164 · management and general $126,941 · fundraising $31,049
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $180,129 · program services $154,190 · management and general $20,841 · fundraising $5,098
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $97,592 · program services $83,539 · management and general $11,291 · fundraising $2,762
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $24,000 · program services $24,000
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $22,382 · management and general $22,382
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $15,453 · program services $15,453
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,514 · program services $1,125 · management and general $352 · fundraising $37
-
13 · Office expenses
total $6,071 · program services $5,196 · management and general $702 · fundraising $173
-
16 · Occupancy
total $132,349 · program services $113,291 · management and general $15,313 · fundraising $3,745
-
17 · Travel
total $15,053 · program services $12,885 · management and general $1,742 · fundraising $426
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $34,107 · program services $29,196 · management and general $3,946 · fundraising $965
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $14,577 · program services $12,478 · management and general $1,687 · fundraising $412
-
23 · Insurance
total $5,014 · management and general $5,014
-
24a · Other expenses: PROJECTS
total $585,073 · program services $521,354 · management and general $51,196 · fundraising $12,523
-
24b · Other expenses: ORGANIZING
total $124,218 · program services $108,425 · management and general $12,689 · fundraising $3,104
-
24c · Other expenses: BOARD & STAFF DEVELOPMENT
total $18,368 · program services $9,184 · management and general $9,184
-
24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $10,826 · management and general $10,826
-
24e · All other expenses
total $10,699 · program services $9,158 · management and general $1,238 · fundraising $303
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,622,163 · end of year $2,752,158
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,046,679 · end of year $3,462,552
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $496,909 · end of year $313,224
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $28,405 · end of year $28,358
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$108,358
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$80,807
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $33,679 · end of year $27,551
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $6,786 · end of year $2,908
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $15,000 · end of year $15,000
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $48,433 · end of year $91,194
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $7,300 · end of year $650
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,611,542 · end of year $6,068,130
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $582,346 · end of year $441,777
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE NORTH CAROLINA CONSERVATION NETWORK SUPPORTS, TRAINS, AND COORDINATES DIVERSE GROUPS AND DIRECTLY ADVOCATES TO ACHIEVE EQUITABLE AND SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS FOR OUR ENVIRONMENT.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROTECT NORTH CAROLINA'S AIR, WATER AND QUALITY OF LIFE.
-
NC CONSERVATION NETWORK SUPPORTS, TRAINS, AND COORDINATES DIVERSE GROUPS AND DIRECTLY ADVOCATES TO ACHIEVE EQUITABLE AND SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS FOR OUR ENVIRONMENT. IN 2022, OUR GRASSROOTS BASE OF OVER 60,000 EMAIL ACTIVISTS AND OVER 25,000 TEXT ALERT SUBSCRIBERS SENT EMAILS AND MADE PHONE CALLS TO THEIR DECISION-MAKERS AND PARTICIPATED IN EVENTS ON ISSUES SUCH AS CLIMATE CHANGE, FOREVER CHEMICALS IN OUR WATER, AND CLEAN ENERGY. THIS RESULTED IN OVER 37,000 ACTIONS TO SUPPORT OUR ENVIRONMENT. NC CONSERVATION NETWORK WORKS TO INCREASE AWARENESS OF-AND PROVIDE WAYS TO TAKE ACTION ON-KEY ISSUES IMPACTING THE HEALTH OF OUR STATE THROUGH SOCIAL MEDIA. IN 2022, WE GREW AND MAINTAINED LISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 175,000 FACEBOOK FOLLOWERS, 75,000 TWITTER FOLLOWERS, 13,000 TIKTOK FOLLOWERS, AND 9,500 INSTAGRAM FOLLOWERS. NC CONSERVATION NETWORK WORKS TO CONTINUALLY SUPPORT OUR AFFILIATES-OVER 60 ENVIRONMENTAL, COMMUNITY, AND ENVIROMENTAL JUSTICE ORGANIZATIONS. WE PROVIDE THIS SUPPORT IN MANY WAYS, INCLUDING: COORDINATING ON THE CREATION OF COMPLIMENTARY, COMPREHENSIVE STRATEGIES FOR THE COMMUNITY'S MOST PRESSING ISSUES; DEVELOPING LOCAL CAMPAIGNS TO WIN ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTIONS; AND BUILDING THE GROUPS' CAPACITIES TO BE MORE SUCCESSFUL AND SUSTAINABLE.
Expenses $2,184,203
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
BRIAN BUZBY
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $170,053
- From this org
- $152,206
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,847
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,206
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,704
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,143
- Filer's total
- $170,053
-
GRADY MCCALLIE
POLICY DIREC
- Total calculated
- $131,271
- From this org
- $114,525
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,746
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MICHELLE ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACQUIE AYALA
AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAUREN BOWEN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
KIM BRAND
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VIKKI CROUSE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF CURRIE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JILL HOWELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GRAY JERNIGAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSE OLIVA
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AJULO OTHOW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANA SARGENT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WHITNEY TUCKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAISHA WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 19 June 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202311779349301006
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.