Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $902,158
- Total expenses
- $936,224
- Contributions and grants received
- $415,304
- Grants paid
- $603,391
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $187,070
- Other revenue
- $299,784
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,354,109
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $25,163
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $11,328,946
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $690,319
- Management and general expenses
- $245,905
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $690,319
Program services were 73.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$415,304
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$9,320
-
3 · Investment income
total $177,338 · excluded $177,338
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $13,233 · personal property $378,000
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $2,909 · personal property $128,508
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $10,324 · personal property $249,492
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $259,816 · related or exempt $249,492 · unrelated business $10,324
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $2,298,269
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $2,288,537
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $9,732
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $9,732 · related or exempt $9,732
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$54,092
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$14,549
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $39,543 · excluded $39,543
-
11a · Other revenue: MPLX LP
total $425 · unrelated business $425
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$425
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $603,391 · program services $603,391
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $50,758 · program services $50,758
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $24,000 · management and general $24,000
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $37,085 · management and general $37,085
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $11,314 · program services $11,314
-
13 · Office expenses
total $315 · management and general $315
-
16 · Occupancy
total $77,925 · management and general $77,925
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $6,368 · management and general $6,368
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $65,282 · management and general $65,282
-
23 · Insurance
total $14,996 · management and general $14,996
-
24a · Other expenses: PRESIDENTIAL AMBASSADORS
total $12,306 · program services $12,306
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $10,037 · management and general $10,037
-
24c · Other expenses: O'DELL CENTER EXPENSES
total $5,000 · program services $5,000
-
24d · Other expenses: TAXES
total $4,368 · management and general $4,368
-
24e · All other expenses
total $13,079 · program services $7,550 · management and general $5,529
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $268,353 · end of year $220,597
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $25,530 · end of year $33,322
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $9,127 · end of year $8,612
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,607,282
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,066,670
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,605,894 · end of year $2,540,612
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $7,358,542 · end of year $8,050,353
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $485,548 · end of year $500,613
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $23,093 · end of year $16,927
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $6,167
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,333 · end of year $2,069
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $8,014,551 · end of year $8,481,996
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,713,017 · end of year $2,846,950
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE COLLEGE BEYOND THAT WHICH IS OBTAINED FROM TRADITIONAL FUNDING SOURCES. THE FOUNDATION ATTRACTS SUPPORT FROM ALUMNI AND FRIENDS, BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY, AND GRANT-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS. IT ALSO RAISES MONEY THROUGH ANNUAL GIVING PLANS, GIFT CAMPAIGNS, AND SPECIAL EVENTS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO FILLS AN ADVOCACY ROLE BY COMMUNICATING THE NEEDS OF THE COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS TO SUPPORTERS IN THE COMMUNITY AND TO PUBLIC OFFICIALS AT THE LOCAL, STATE, AND NATIONAL LEVELS.
-
THE FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS SOLICITING CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT THE STUDENTS, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES OF THE COLLEGE.
Expenses $690,319 · Grants $603,391
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Miriam B AdamsMIRIAM B ADAMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.11
-
Diane AndersonDIANE ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Mamie BanksMAMIE BANKS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.19
-
Justin BenfieldJUSTIN BENFIELD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Christopher BrownCHRISTOPHER BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.07
-
Rocky DunkmanROCKY DUNKMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.19
-
Jeff FieldJEFF FIELD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.11
-
Earl Bradford ForrestEARL BRADFORD FORREST
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.32
-
Travis GunterTRAVIS GUNTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Thomas H Herlong SrTHOMAS H HERLONG SR
BOARD TREASU
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.36
-
Dan HobbsDAN HOBBS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.11
-
Theo L LaneTHEO L LANE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.19
-
Matt LoganMATT LOGAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.07
-
Kristine ManskeKRISTINE MANSKE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15
-
Carlton MatthewsCARLTON MATTHEWS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.07
-
Anna Marie McCartyANNA MARIE MCCARTY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.19
-
Jim MedfordJIM MEDFORD
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.36
-
Alicia PadgettALICIA PADGETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
H George Piersol IIH GEORGE PIERSOL II
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.28
-
Jerry StevensJERRY STEVENS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.11
-
David TompkinsDAVID TOMPKINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.23
-
Michael WaltersMICHAEL WALTERS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.03
-
Jeff T WilsonJEFF T WILSON
BOARD VICE C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Peter J ManningPETER J MANNING
BD MEMBER EM
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Charles R WilliamsCHARLES R WILLIAMS
BD MEMBER EM
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Steve O WhiteSTEVE O WHITE
BD MEMBER EM
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Fran WileyFRAN WILEY
EXEC DIR THR
- Total calculated
- $165,421
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $125,229
- Other
- $40,192
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $125,229 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $40,192 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $165,421 related
-
Laura DudleyLAURA DUDLEY
INTERIM ED 7
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE
$594,071
SCHOLARSHIPS
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE
501C3 · PUBLIC COM · SC
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
PEOPLE THAT CARE PET CREMATIONSLLC
PET CREMAT · SC · income $70,105 · assets $57,556
-
PTCF-313 NORTH EMERALD LLC
R/E HOLDIN · SC · income $12,000 · assets $111,849
-
PTCF-ABBEVILLE PROPERTIES LLC
R/E HOLDIN · SC · assets $120,000
-
PTCF-CAM LLC
REAL ESTAT · SC
-
PTCF-EDGEFIELD PROPERTIES LLC
R/E HOLDIN · SC · income $1,323 · assets $30,720
-
PTCF-GREENWOOD PROPERTIES LLC
R/E HOLDIN · SC · assets $598,188
-
PTCF-MCCORMICK PROPERTIES LLC
R/E HOLDIN · SC · assets $30,000
-
PTCF-MISCELLANEOUS PROPERTIES LLC
R/E HOLDIN · SC · assets $1,000
-
PTCF-SALUDA PROPERTIES LLC
R/E HOLDIN · SC · assets $77,170
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202413199349309601
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.