Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,857,191
Total expenses
$6,552,464
Contributions and grants received
$26,150
Grants paid
$150,000
Program service revenue
$6,563,561
Investment income
$74,077
Other revenue
$193,403
Total assets, end of year
$9,574,472
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,167,556
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,406,916
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $26,150

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $5,106,093 · related or exempt $5,106,093

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATION PROGRAMS

    total $660,832 · related or exempt $660,832

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER SPECIAL PROGRAMS

    total $599,886 · related or exempt $599,886

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIP INCOME

    total $167,000 · related or exempt $167,000

  • 2e · Program service revenue: GROW MN!

    total $29,750 · related or exempt $29,750

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $134,754 · excluded $134,754

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $65,000 · excluded $65,000

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $97,049

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $13,167

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $83,882

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $83,882 · excluded $83,882

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $726,441

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $787,118

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$60,677

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$60,677 · excluded -$60,677

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $38,715

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $26,150

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $37,473

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $1,242 · excluded $1,242

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $43,279 · excluded $43,279

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $43,279

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $150,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,130,807

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,359,449

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $114,359

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $164,263

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $220,586

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $269,268

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $21,643

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $46,976

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $81,207

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $304,350

  • 17 · Travel

    total $60,122

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $17,291

  • 20 · Interest

    total $38,979

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $81,951

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $44,246

  • 24a · Other expenses: POLITICAL ACTIVITIES

    total $756,769

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $296,460

  • 24c · Other expenses: EDUCATION/SEMINARS

    total $201,865

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $54,385

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $137,488

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,390,613 · end of year $681,269

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $2,016,840

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $200,288 · end of year $273,871

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $150,121 · end of year $144,336

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $941,253

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $272,520

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $737,671 · end of year $668,733

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,249,911 · end of year $3,927,361

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $16,520 · end of year $27,337

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,884,846 · end of year $1,834,725

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,121,051 · end of year $901,162

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,940,176 · end of year $1,729,592

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,597,584 · end of year $2,536,802

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,901,151 · end of year $4,120,497

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $70,008 · end of year $286,419

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE PROACTIVELY LEADS THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY STATEWIDE TO: ADVANCE PRO-BUSINESS, RESPONSIBLE MINNESOTA PUBLIC POLICY THAT CREATES JOBS AND GROWS THE ECONONY; PROVDE MEMBER SERVICES TO ADDRESS EVOLVING BUSINESS NEEDS; BE NON PARTISAN

Activities or mission (Part I)

ADVANCE PUBLIC POLICY & JOB GROWTH STRATEGIES TO CREATE AN ENVIRONMENT FOR BUSINESSES TO PROSPER

  • LEGISLATIVE: TO BE AN ADVOCATE FOR MINNESOTA BUSINESSES BY LOBBYING AT THE STATE CAPITOL, TESTIFYING IN COURTS AND INTERVENING BEFORE STATE REGULATORY AGENCIES. WE ALSO CONDUCT AND SPONSOR A BROAD RANGE OF RESEARCH WHICH SUPPORTS OUR WORK ON SPECIFIC POLICY ISSUES. OBJECTIVE: TO MAKE MINNESOTA A COMPETITIVE PLACE TO DO BUSINESS.MEMBERS SERVED: 6,300

  • GRASSROOTS: TO KEEP OUR MEMBERS INFORMED ON ISSUES THAT MAY AFFECT THEIR BUSINESS. COMMUNICATIONS INCLUDE A MONTHLY NEWSLETTER, BIMONTHLY LEGISLATIVE EMAIL UPDATES, ISSUE ALERTS AND A DAILY E-NEWSLETTER ON CURRENT EVENTS. OBJECTIVE: TO GIVE OUR MEMBERS THE NECESSARY INFORMATION FOR THEM TO CONTACT THEIR LAWMAKERS AND TO KEEP UPDATED ON BUSINESS ISSUES.MEMBERS SERVED: 6,300

  • GROW MINNESOTA!: BUSINESS RETENTION, EXPANSION AND ASSISTANCE. GROW MINNESOTA! IS A PRIVATE-SECTOR INITIATIVE OF THE MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH NEARLY 90 LOCAL CHAMBERS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS. THE PROGRAM FOCUSES ON RETAINING AND EXPANDING COMPANIES IN MINNESOTA.OBJECTIVE: TO THANK EMPLOYERS FOR THEIR COMMITMENT TO MINNESOTA AND TO ASSIST WITH ISSUES THAT IMPEDE THEIR GROWTH AND PROVIDE SUCH RESOURCES AS THE FUNDING, EXPORTING AND WORKFORCE GUIDEBOOKS. COMPANIES SERVED: 13,500+ VISITS HAVE BEEN HELD WITH OWNERS OR TOP MANAGEMENT OF COMPANIES IN MINNESOTA.

  • SPECIAL PROGRAMS AND EVENTS: TO EDUCATE OUR MEMBERS ON LEGISLATIVE AND OTHER KEY ISSUES THAT MAY AFFECT THEIR BUSINESS. THESE PROGRAMS ALSO OFFER NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES AMONG BUSINESS LEADERS. OUR LARGER EVENTS ARE SESSION PRIORITIES, ECONOMIC SUMMIT, WOMEN IN BUSINESS AND BUSINESS DAY AT THE CAPITOL. WE OFFER SMALLER EVENTS SUCH AS WEBINARS AND ISSUE BRIEFINGS. OBJECTIVE: TO GIVE OUR MEMBERS AN OPPORTUNITY TO NETWORK WITH OTHER BUSINESS LEADERS AND TO HEAR FIRST-HAND FROM LAWMAKERS AND OTHER KEY AUTHORITIES ON BUSINESS ISSUES.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Doug Loon

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $601,191
    From this org
    $553,410
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,781
    Hours/week
    40 + 4 related
  • Laura Bordelon

    SR. VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $335,025
    From this org
    $293,703
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,322
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $238,076
    Bonus
    $46,996
    Other
    $8,631
    Deferred
    $14,285
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,037
    Filer's total
    $335,025
  • Annette Kojetin

    VICE PRESIDENT/CFO

    Total calculated
    $214,494
    From this org
    $183,931
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,563
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,027
    Bonus
    $28,904
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,302
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,261
    Filer's total
    $214,494
  • Jennifer Byers

    EXEC DIR MN CHAMBER FDN

    Total calculated
    $192,592
    From this org
    $180,426
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,166
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,584
    Bonus
    $15,266
    Other
    $2,576
    Deferred
    $9,755
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,411
    Filer's total
    $192,592
  • Bentley Graves

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $189,870
    From this org
    $171,993
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,877
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,729
    Bonus
    $7,264
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,838
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,039
    Filer's total
    $189,870
  • Beth Kadoun

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $184,903
    From this org
    $161,255
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,648
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,225
    Bonus
    $13,030
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,893
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,755
    Filer's total
    $184,903
  • Jennifer Munyer

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $168,573
    From this org
    $156,599
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,974
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,117
    Bonus
    $21,482
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,107
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,867
    Filer's total
    $168,573
  • Vicki Stute

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $164,579
    From this org
    $153,104
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,475
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,954
    Bonus
    $21,150
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,917
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,558
    Filer's total
    $164,579
  • Mary Jo Williamson

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jill Bollettieri

    CHAIR-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Angela Heikes

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bret Weiss

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Will Hale

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rick Trontvet

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wendy Unglaub

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kendall Griffith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brad Gruhot

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lester Bagley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stacie Holden

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Geoff Baker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Borgen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ben Thuringer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lori Davies

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Gardner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Gibbs

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristy Barse

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Black

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deepinder Singh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linnea Burman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alissa Henriksen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristi Carlson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ross Widmoyer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kim Randolph

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Keegan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brooke Lee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Loeffelholz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Loon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carlos Seoane

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mercedes Jackson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jill Pieper

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alyza Bohbot James

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Nelson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jake Reint

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kari Rihm

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Oberst

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandy Karnowski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bart Prins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Al Rudeck

    DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Jorgensen

    DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Philip Kaufman

    DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:

  • Doug Loon

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    $363,810
    Bonus
    $177,977
    Other
    $11,623
    Deferred
    $18,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,481
    Filer's total
    $601,191

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • MINNESOTA CHAMBER FOUNDATION

    501(C)(3) · PHILANTHROPIC ORGANIZATION · MN · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

  • MINNESOTA WASTE WISE FOUNDATION

    501(C)(3) · ASSIST BUSINESSES TO REDUCE WASTE AND ENERGY CONSUMPTION · MN · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

  • PRO JOBS MAJORITY

    527 · SUPPORT PRO-BUSINESS CANDIDATES FOR MN LEGISLATURE · MN · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

  • UNITED FOR JOBS

    501(C)(6) · SUPPORT PRO-BUSINESS PUBLIC POLICY IN MN · MN

  • JOBS FOR MINNESOTANS

    501(C)(4) · INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURE ORGANIZATION · MN

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • MINNESOTA CHAMBER BUSINESS SERVICES

    C · MARKET AND PROMOTE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MN CHAMBER MEMBERS · MN · 100% owned · share of income $370,304 · share of assets $117,103 · controlled entity

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
24 April 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202441309349301434

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.