Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,351,682
- Total expenses
- $2,139,885
- Contributions and grants received
- $76,700
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,912,789
- Investment income
- $137,539
- Other revenue
- $224,654
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,170,652
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $453,857
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,716,795
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$76,700
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACT REVENUE
total $777,969 · related or exempt $777,969
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $689,008 · related or exempt $689,008
-
2c · Program service revenue: ANNUAL MEETINGS
total $269,307 · related or exempt $144,057 · excluded $125,250
-
2d · Program service revenue: AFFINITY PROGRAMS
total $55,455 · unrelated business $55,455
-
2e · Program service revenue: PRN PROGRAMS
total $43,963 · related or exempt $43,963
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $77,087 · related or exempt $42,871 · unrelated business $34,216
-
3 · Investment income
total $116,857 · excluded $116,857
-
5 · Royalties
total $224,654 · excluded $224,654
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $261,580
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $240,898
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $20,682
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $20,682 · excluded $20,682
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $335,851
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $899,844
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $7,925
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $31,515
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $33,334
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $13,967
-
11g · Fees: other
total $203,449
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $37,761
-
13 · Office expenses
total $85,559
-
14 · Information technology
total $28,256
-
16 · Occupancy
total $74,365
-
17 · Travel
total $30,245
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $258,120
-
20 · Interest
total $7,785
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $29,161
-
23 · Insurance
total $7,496
-
24a · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $29,672
-
24b · Other expenses: MEMBER SERVICES EXPENSES
total $23,767
-
24c · Other expenses: STAFF TRAINING
total $1,813
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $755,461 · end of year $376,827
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,922,529 · end of year $2,413,470
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $116,919 · end of year $110,792
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $31,456 · end of year $53,608
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$970,789
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$245,739
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $748,463 · end of year $725,050
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,232,637 · end of year $1,457,384
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $10,030 · end of year $10,000
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $22,767 · end of year $23,521
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $100,222 · end of year $158,109
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $90,196 · end of year $90,730
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $239,882 · end of year $187,803
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $10,188 · end of year $17,215
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,399,774 · end of year $4,716,795
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE ASSOCIATION'S PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE THE ROLE OF THE PHARMACIST AND THE PRACTICE OF PHARMACY IN THE STATE OF TEXAS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
ADVANCE PRACTICE OF PHARMACY TO ENHANCE THE DELIVERY OF QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO ALL TEXANS.
-
THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES SERVE MEMBERS BY COORDINATING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, PUBLIC RELATIONS EFFORTS AND GROUP AFFINITY PROGRAMS.
-
THE ASSOCIATION HAS AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE WITH 368 ATTENDEES INCLUDING PHARMACISTS, STUDENT PHARMACISTS, AND PHARMACY TECHNICIANS TO PROVIDE CONTINUING PHARMACY EDUCATION SESSIONS ON HOT TOPICS, EMERGING TRENDS, AND OPPORTUNITIES/CHALLENGES FOR THE PHARMACY PROFESSION.
-
THE ASSOCIATION ENGAGES IN ADVOCACY AT THE STATE LEVEL AND INFORMS MEMBERS OF DEVELOPMENTS IN REGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE MATTERS AFFECTING THE PHARMACY PROFESSION.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
DEBBIE GARZA
CEO/SECR (01
- Total calculated
- $251,096
- From this org
- $250,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $305
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $250,791
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $305
- Filer's total
- $251,096
-
SARAH MAI NGUYEN
DIR. OF PHAR
- Total calculated
- $132,598
- From this org
- $121,460
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,138
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ROXANN DOMINGUEZ
CEO/SECR (08
- Total calculated
- $84,755
- From this org
- $81,627
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,128
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JOBBY JOHN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON DAVIS
PRESIDENT -
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAY BEUCHE
IMM PAST PRE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RANNON CHING
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAUREN HAYDEN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASHLEY GARLING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTINE NGUYEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHANTELL PARKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS ALVARADO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHAWN AHMAD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAUREN CLARK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COURTNEY WILLIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMANDA STALLINGS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
527 · PAC · TX
-
501C3 · CHARITABLE · TX
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
TEXAS PHARMACY ASSOCIATION SERVICES
C CORP · CONSULTING · TX · 100% owned · controlled entity
Directly controlled by TPA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202543189349304179
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.