Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YOUTH FORWARD

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by YOUTH FORWARD.

Totals

Total revenue
$742,803
Total expenses
$996,973
Contributions and grants received
$547,320
Grants paid
$54,492
Program service revenue
$170,325
Investment income
$38
Other revenue
$25,120
Total assets, end of year
$616,744
Total liabilities, end of year
$167,957
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$448,787
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$841,059
Management and general expenses
$135,608
Fundraising expenses
$20,306
Program service expenses (Part III)
$841,059

Program services were 84.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $11,585

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $535,735

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONSULTING INCOME

    total $170,325 · related or exempt $170,325

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $38 · excluded $38

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: SPONSORSHIP REVENUE

    total $25,120 · excluded $25,120

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $25,120

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $35,196 · program services $35,196

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $19,296 · program services $19,296

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $166,432 · program services $129,946 · management and general $28,365 · fundraising $8,121

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $455,170 · program services $419,531 · management and general $32,240 · fundraising $3,399

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $18,611 · program services $17,123 · management and general $1,395 · fundraising $93

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $35,001 · program services $31,980 · management and general $2,762 · fundraising $259

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $46,453 · program services $41,181 · management and general $4,455 · fundraising $817

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $690 · management and general $690

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $26,847 · management and general $26,847

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $65,495 · program services $54,990 · management and general $8,987 · fundraising $1,518

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $29,279 · program services $20,953 · management and general $5,839 · fundraising $2,487

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $36,683 · program services $31,907 · management and general $4,776

  • 17 · Travel

    total $15,701 · program services $14,924 · management and general $777

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,312 · management and general $1,312

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,118 · program services $1,559 · fundraising $1,559

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $8,129 · program services $2,391 · management and general $5,256 · fundraising $482

  • 24a · Other expenses: TELECOMMUNICATIONS

    total $14,311 · program services $10,542 · management and general $2,625 · fundraising $1,144

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK AND PAYROLL FEES

    total $6,272 · management and general $6,272

  • 24c · Other expenses: STAFF DEVELOPMENT

    total $6,174 · program services $6,100 · management and general $74

  • 24d · Other expenses: SUBSCRIPTIONS AND REFERENCE

    total $4,649 · program services $2,880 · management and general $1,397 · fundraising $372

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,154 · program services $560 · management and general $1,539 · fundraising $55

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $489,724 · end of year $209,583

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $125,610 · end of year $125,631

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $115,000 · end of year $61,200

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $104,620

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,515 · end of year $3,590

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $22,450

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,118

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $19,332

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $86,388

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $6,400

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $32,892 · end of year $81,031

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $86,926

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $163,941 · end of year $311,802

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $535,016 · end of year $136,985

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE SPECIFIC PURPOSE OF THIS CORPORATION IS TO SUPPORT THE NEEDS OF DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY-BASED ACTIVITIES.

  • YOUTH MENTAL HEALTHPROMOTED YOUTH MENTAL WELLNESS AT FOUR LOCAL HIGH SCHOOLS THROUGH LUNCH TIME AND AFTERSCHOOL ACTIVIITES.PROVIDED TRAINING AND SUPPORT TO SCHOOL-BASED MENTAL HEALTH CLINICIANS AT THE SACRAMENTO COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION. EDUCATED HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS AT LOCAL HIGH SCHOOLS REGARDING THE HEALTH IMPACTS OF MARIJUANA USE.

    Expenses $315,998 · Grants $2,851 · Revenue $101,865

  • CANNABIS/PUBLIC HEALTHWORKED WITH YOUTH, PUBLIC HEALTH AND TRIBAL ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS THE STATE TO RAISE AWARENESS OF OPPORTUNITIES TO RAISE FUNDS FOR YOUTH SERVICES AND YOUTH SUBSTANCE USE PREVENTION SERVICES VIA THE PROP 64 STATE GRANT PROGRAMS.EDUCATED POLICYMAKERS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS AT THE LOCAL AND STATE LEVELS REGARDING HEALTH RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH CANNABIS USE AND REGARDING CANNABIS ADVERTISING THAT IS DESIGNED TO ATTRACT CHILDREN AND YOUTH.

    Expenses $267,471 · Revenue $63,772

  • YOUTH ADVOCACYCOORDINATED THE SAC KIDS FIRST COALITION, THE REGIONS LARGEST YOUTH ADVOCACY EFFORT. SAC KIDS FIRST ADVOCATED WITH THE CITY OF SACRAMENTO ON A RANGE OF YOUTH ISSUES INCLUDING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A CHILDRENS FUND IN THE CITY BUDGET.WORKED WITH THE PROBATION DEPARTMENT AND SACRAMENTO COUNTY TO PROVIDE FEEDBACK FROM COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS ON THE EXPANSION OF THE LOCAL JUVENILE JUSTICE SYSTEM. BROUGHT FORWARD RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE PROBATION DEPARTMENT ON HOW TO DEVELOP A MORE HUMANE AND EFFECTIVE JUVENILE JUSTICE SYSTEM.

    Expenses $257,590 · Grants $51,641 · Revenue $4,688

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jim Keddy

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $162,432
    From this org
    $144,227
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,205
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,227
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,211
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,994
    Filer's total
    $162,432
  • Karen Kaur Dhillon

    President

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Carmen Martinez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Franco

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gurshabd Khalsa

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fernando Cibrian

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amy Fitzgerald

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alexandra Pitts

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lacresia Hawkins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Savannah Mendoza

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • YES ON MEASURE L

    $35,098

    SUPPORT LOCAL BALLOT MEASURE

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
29 August 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202342419349301679

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.