Totals
- Total revenue
- $34,179,128
- Total expenses
- $33,522,842
- Contributions and grants received
- $8,031,143
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $15,383,325
- Investment income
- $36,974
- Other revenue
- $10,727,686
- Total assets, end of year
- $25,542,856
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,011,164
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $18,531,692
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $25,294,446
- Management and general expenses
- $8,228,396
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $25,294,446
Program services were 75.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$25,000
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$7,676,349
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$329,794
-
2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT REVENUE
total $15,383,325 · related or exempt $15,383,325
-
3 · Investment income
total $36,974 · excluded $36,974
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$22,339,305
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$11,643,747
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $10,695,558 · related or exempt $11,056,534 · unrelated business -$360,976
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $32,128 · related or exempt $32,128
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$32,128
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $20,576,904 · program services $15,906,235 · management and general $4,670,669
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $295,012 · program services $212,409 · management and general $82,603
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $2,318,526 · program services $1,669,339 · management and general $649,187
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,400,524 · program services $1,008,377 · management and general $392,147
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $3,397 · program services $2,038 · management and general $1,359
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $55,900 · program services $33,540 · management and general $22,360
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,604,150 · program services $987,179 · management and general $616,971
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $250,443 · program services $182,823 · management and general $67,620
-
13 · Office expenses
total $429,469 · program services $96,408 · management and general $333,061
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,138,924 · program services $817,747 · management and general $321,177
-
16 · Occupancy
total $958,929 · program services $737,657 · management and general $221,272
-
17 · Travel
total $264,880 · program services $73,372 · management and general $191,508
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $176,051 · program services $48,766 · management and general $127,285
-
20 · Interest
total $147,907 · program services $109,451 · management and general $38,456
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $800,208 · program services $704,183 · management and general $96,025
-
23 · Insurance
total $169,768 · management and general $169,768
-
24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $2,184,190 · program services $2,184,190
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $348,222 · program services $202,322 · management and general $145,900
-
24c · Other expenses: LEASED ASSETS AMORTIZATIO
total $172,216 · program services $151,550 · management and general $20,666
-
24d · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $111,129 · program services $83,347 · management and general $27,782
-
24e · All other expenses
total $116,093 · program services $83,513 · management and general $32,580
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $11,003,524 · end of year $10,227,221
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $14,002 · end of year $15,096
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $469,820 · end of year $88,835
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,400,553 · end of year $2,151,799
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $824,702 · end of year $875,413
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $218,742 · end of year $241,622
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$17,625,035
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$8,909,523
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,513,309 · end of year $8,715,512
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $16,379 · end of year $16,379
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,244,728 · end of year $3,210,979
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,076,075 · end of year $3,050,352
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $45,319 · end of year $38,258
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,533,161 · end of year $3,922,554
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $18,051,204 · end of year $18,531,692
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
CAROLINA HEALTH CENTERS OFFERS PRIMARY CARE AND PATIENT SUPPORT SERVICES TO IMPROVE HEALTH, WELL-BEING AND QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.
-
CAROLINA HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF OUR SEVEN COUNTY AREA. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO ALL PATIENTS, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THE HEALTH CENTER UTILIZES AN INCOME-BASED SLIDING FEE SCALE TO DISCOUNT THE COST OF SERVICES TO THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED POPULATION.
Expenses $25,294,446 · Revenue $15,383,326
-
CAROLINA HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDES PHARMACY SERVICES TO OUR PATIENTS AND TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. OUR PATIENTS RECEIVE A DISCOUNT ON THEIR MEDICATION THROUGH THE 340B DRUG PROGRAM. WE ALSO OFFER DELIVERY OF MEDICATIONS TO OUR MEDICAL OFFICES FOR OUR PATIENTS.
Revenue $22,339,305
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
SUE VEER MBA CMPE
CHIEF EXECUT
- Total calculated
- $274,065
- From this org
- $274,065
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $274,065
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $274,065
-
LOCKE SIMONS MD
CHIEF MEDICA
- Total calculated
- $272,661
- From this org
- $272,661
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $272,661
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $272,661
-
DAVID BRIDGES MD
FAMILY PRACT
- Total calculated
- $269,740
- From this org
- $269,740
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,740
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $269,740
-
DANIEL LAPP
PEDIATRICIAN
- Total calculated
- $254,789
- From this org
- $254,789
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $254,789
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $254,789
-
ASHLEY JENKINS MD
PEDIATRICIAN
- Total calculated
- $251,776
- From this org
- $251,776
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $251,776
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $251,776
-
JASON DAHLBERG MD
DIR FAMILY M
- Total calculated
- $243,367
- From this org
- $243,367
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,367
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $243,367
-
CHRISTIAN REINHOLZ MD
FAMILY PRACT
- Total calculated
- $234,952
- From this org
- $234,952
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $234,952
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $234,952
-
CHRISTINE GRAY MD
DIR OF PEDIA
- Total calculated
- $232,458
- From this org
- $232,458
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $232,458
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $232,458
-
JESSICA GROOT MD
PEDIATRICIAN
- Total calculated
- $228,900
- From this org
- $228,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $228,900
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $228,900
-
PAUL GROGAN MBA
CHIEF FINANC
- Total calculated
- $194,691
- From this org
- $194,691
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $194,691
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $194,691
-
DOMINIC MELLETTE PHARMD
CHIEF PHARMA
- Total calculated
- $183,719
- From this org
- $183,719
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,719
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $183,719
-
NATHAN ANDREWS
VICE CHAIRPE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ABBY BANKS
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHANNA BISHOP
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN BRITT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RODRIGUIS BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GAIL FERGUSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIAN GALE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONNA HUTCHINSON
SECR/TREASUR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SOJOURNER JENNINGS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIMBERLY KAPATENAKOS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIO LUNA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MALCOLM O'NEAL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BONNIE RAMAGE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID WESTBERRY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
RELATED · DEVELOP DI · SC · 31% owned · share of income -$858 · share of assets $33,166 · general or managing partner
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 7 March 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202440809349300109
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.