Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PIEDMONT RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by PIEDMONT RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,429,034
Total expenses
$4,786,980
Contributions and grants received
$89,837
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,328,675
Investment income
$10,522
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,832,813
Total liabilities, end of year
$446,727
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,386,086
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,964,486
Management and general expenses
$822,494
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,964,486

Program services were 82.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $89,837

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEDICAID

    total $4,161,808 · related or exempt $4,161,808

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PATIENT LIABILITY FEES

    total $166,867 · related or exempt $166,867

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $10,522 · related or exempt $10,522

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,226,902 · program services $2,617,023 · management and general $609,879

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $283,883 · program services $242,223 · management and general $41,660

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $249,912 · program services $202,897 · management and general $47,015

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $33,495 · management and general $33,495

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $433 · program services $248 · management and general $185

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $15,876 · program services $15,876

  • 17 · Travel

    total $16,334 · program services $16,334

  • 20 · Interest

    total $19,513 · management and general $19,513

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $40,178 · program services $34,679 · management and general $5,499

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER

    total $348,076 · program services $348,076

  • 24b · Other expenses: ICF ASSESSMENT

    total $134,148 · program services $134,148

  • 24c · Other expenses: FOOD AND NUTRITIONAL SUPP

    total $104,281 · program services $104,281

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER-MICHIGAN

    total $68,720 · program services $68,720

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $245,229 · program services $179,981 · management and general $65,248

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,410,795 · end of year $1,129,198

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $193,547 · end of year $119,112

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,566 · end of year $4,868

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,062,710

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,483,075

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $590,710 · end of year $579,635

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $202,817 · end of year $210,445

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $252,769 · end of year $236,282

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,739,282 · end of year $1,386,086

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,750

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PIEDMONT RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT CENTER, INC. SERVES INTELLECTUALLY AND PHYSICALLY DISABLED CHILDREN AND ADULTS. PRDC PROVIDES LONG-TERM DEVELOPMENT, EDUCATIONAL, THERAPEUTIC, NURSING, AND MEDICAL CARE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PIEDMONT RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT CENTER, INC. SERVES INTELLECTUALLY AND PHYSICALLY DISABLED CHILDREN AND ADULTS. PRDC PROVIDES LONG-TERM DEVELOPMENTAL, EDUCATIONAL, THERAPEUTIC, NURSING AND MEDICAL CARE.

  • BOST CHILDREN'S CENTER PROVIDES LONG-TERM DEVELOPMENTAL, EDUCATIONAL, THERAPEUTIC, MEDICAL AMD NURSING CARE FOR SEVERELY AND PROFOUNDLY HANDICAPPED INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $1,454,844

  • WILHELM PLACE HOME PROVIDES LONG-TERM DEVELOPMENTAL, EDUCATIONAL, THERAPEUTIC, MEDICAL AND NURSING CARE FOR SEVERELY AND PROFOUNDLY HANDICAPPED INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $863,182

  • CHRISTY WOODS HOME PROVIDES LONG-TERM DEVELOPMENTAL, EDUCATIONAL, THERAPEUTIC, MEDICAL, AND NURSING CARE FOR SEVERELY AND PROFOUNDLY HANDICAPPED INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $836,187

  • MICHIGAN STREET HOME PROVIDES LONG-TERM DEVELOPMENTAL, EDUCATIONAL, THERAPEUTIC, MEDICAL AND NURSING CARE FOR SEVERELY AND PROFOUNDLY HANDICAPPED INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $810,273

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Paula Flanagan

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kathleen Smith

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jean Hargett

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lisa Cox

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $187,882
    From this org
    $182,394
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,488
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,394
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,488
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $187,882
  • Sharon Lipke

    FINANCE DIRE

    Total calculated
    $173,306
    From this org
    $168,258
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,048
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,258
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,048
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $173,306

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202413209349324041

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.