Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← RITA BLANCA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by RITA BLANCA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$63,969,086
Total expenses
$63,969,086
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$7,740
Program service revenue
$62,696,883
Investment income
$1,267,883
Other revenue
$4,320
Total assets, end of year
$161,863,768
Total liabilities, end of year
$31,656,316
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$130,207,452
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY

    total $59,196,667 · related or exempt $59,196,667

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS

    total $3,383,903 · related or exempt $3,383,903

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES

    total $106,292 · related or exempt $106,292

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE

    total $10,021 · related or exempt $10,021

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,059,893 · excluded $1,059,893

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $207,990

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $207,990

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $207,990 · related or exempt $207,990

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $33,147

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $32,502

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $645 · related or exempt $645

  • 11a · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME

    total $3,675 · excluded $3,675

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $3,675

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $7,740

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $12,700,790

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,169,699

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,647,112

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $268,258

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $550,989

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $174,671

  • 20 · Interest

    total $457,183

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,501,827

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $41,956,964

  • 24b · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE

    total $954,612

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE

    total $433,042

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONSUMER EXPENSE

    total $129,452

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $16,747

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,098,528 · end of year $6,935,731

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $8,845,621 · end of year $12,516,597

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $5,597,171 · end of year $4,551,401

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,587,319 · end of year $1,203,165

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $284,923 · end of year $275,051

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $121,635,944

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $32,396,236

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $84,377,808 · end of year $89,239,708

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $5,660 · end of year $5,660

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $42,905,715 · end of year $45,102,294

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,106,298 · end of year $2,034,161

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $6,341,053 · end of year $5,552,968

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $10,627 · end of year $20,126

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $11,707,573 · end of year $10,106,004

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $11,592,433 · end of year $15,977,218

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $8,780 · end of year $8,785

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $121,148,577 · end of year $130,198,667

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

NONE

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.

  • SALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 9,885 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Carl D Finch

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $30,324
    From this org
    $30,324
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brad Green

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $30,324
    From this org
    $30,324
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.8
  • Bradley McBryde

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $30,249
    From this org
    $30,249
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Darren Stallwitz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $24,825
    From this org
    $24,825
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Shad McDaniel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $27,333
    From this org
    $27,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.3
  • Brent Spurlock

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $30,324
    From this org
    $30,324
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Chris Sheldon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $24,825
    From this org
    $24,825
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wade Lenz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $33,250
    From this org
    $33,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Dawson Higgins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $24,900
    From this org
    $24,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Erik Badillo

    IT/OT MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $179,304
    From this org
    $118,756
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,548
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $106,516
    Bonus
    $11,433
    Other
    $807
    Deferred
    $19,789
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,759
    Filer's total
    $179,304
  • Preston Mead

    OUTSIDE OPERATIONS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $176,668
    From this org
    $126,051
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,617
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $108,375
    Bonus
    $11,909
    Other
    $5,767
    Deferred
    $15,765
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,852
    Filer's total
    $176,668
  • Tammy Rinne

    INSIDE OPERATIONS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $221,727
    From this org
    $153,041
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,686
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,939
    Bonus
    $13,620
    Other
    $6,482
    Deferred
    $31,334
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,352
    Filer's total
    $221,727
  • Grace Subealdea

    CEO/GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $335,646
    From this org
    $243,055
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $92,591
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,464
    Bonus
    $21,891
    Other
    $20,700
    Deferred
    $52,124
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,467
    Filer's total
    $335,646
  • Larry Aragon

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $210,713
    From this org
    $137,739
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,974
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,851
    Bonus
    $10,901
    Other
    $9,987
    Deferred
    $35,197
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,777
    Filer's total
    $210,713
  • Trent Newman

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $184,726
    From this org
    $130,286
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,440
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,664
    Bonus
    $10,110
    Other
    $3,512
    Deferred
    $17,638
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,802
    Filer's total
    $184,726
  • John Pope

    SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $186,977
    From this org
    $135,057
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,920
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,543
    Bonus
    $10,901
    Other
    $8,613
    Deferred
    $33,557
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,363
    Filer's total
    $186,977
  • Shaun Scofield

    LINE SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $212,739
    From this org
    $148,635
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,104
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,680
    Bonus
    $11,494
    Other
    $9,461
    Deferred
    $26,644
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,460
    Filer's total
    $212,739
  • Dawn Stephens

    EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT

    Total calculated
    $205,957
    From this org
    $126,934
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,023
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,632
    Bonus
    $10,505
    Other
    $13,797
    Deferred
    $40,360
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,663
    Filer's total
    $205,957

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART II, COLUMN C:
INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GRACIELA SUBEALDEA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 31,432 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 20,692 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 52,124 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (31,432) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 22,176 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 42,868 TAMMY RINNE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 17,572 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,762 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,334 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (17,572) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,691 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,453 SHAUN SCOFIELD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 15,332 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 11,312 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 26,644 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (15,332) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 13,948 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 25,260 LARRY ARAGON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 23,917 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 11,280 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 35,197 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (23,917) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,691 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,971 DAWN STEPHENS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 29,816 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,544 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 40,360 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (29,816) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 14,529 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 25,073 JOHN POPE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 22,333 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 11,224 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 33,557 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (22,333) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,401 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,625 TRENT NEWMAN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 7,783 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,855 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 17,638 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (7,783) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 13,657 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 23,512 ERIK BADILLO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 8,427 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 11,362 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 19,789 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (8,427) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,255 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,617 PRESTON MEAD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 4,886 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,879 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 15,765 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (4,886) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 13,657 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 24,536

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513219349310541

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.