Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,259,023
- Total expenses
- $938,507
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,199,909
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $58,922
- Investment income
- $192
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,025,508
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $36,031
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $989,477
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $934,458
- Management and general expenses
- $4,049
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $934,458
Program services were 99.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$62,367
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,137,542
-
2a · Program service revenue: Amazon Smile
total $28 · related or exempt $28
-
2b · Program service revenue: Billable Expense Income
total $1,812 · related or exempt $1,812
-
2c · Program service revenue: Live Webinar Revenue
total $612 · related or exempt $612
-
2d · Program service revenue: Presentation Revenue
total $5,513 · related or exempt $5,513
-
2e · Program service revenue: Traning Revenue
total $51,057 · related or exempt $51,057
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total -$100 · related or exempt -$100
-
3 · Investment income
total $192 · related or exempt $192
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $277,282 · program services $277,282
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $435,202 · program services $435,202
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $19,628 · program services $19,628
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $53,768 · program services $53,768
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $632 · program services $632
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $40,898 · program services $40,898
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $4,671 · program services $4,671
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $37,178 · program services $37,178
-
13 · Office expenses
total $4,520 · program services $4,520
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $14,718 · program services $14,718
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $4,013 · management and general $4,013
-
23 · Insurance
total $3,447 · program services $3,447
-
24a · Other expenses: COURSE DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE
total $10,861 · program services $10,861
-
24b · Other expenses: Website Expense
total $10,841 · program services $10,841
-
24c · Other expenses: SOFTWARE EXPENSE
total $4,935 · program services $4,935
-
24d · Other expenses: CONTINUING EDUCATION
total $3,973 · program services $3,973
-
24e · All other expenses
total $11,940 · program services $11,904 · management and general $36
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $252,863 · end of year $93,924
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $403,231 · end of year $874,995
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $300 · end of year $540
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,709 · end of year $3,289
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$18,576
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$8,542
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $14,047 · end of year $10,034
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $42,726
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $3,135 · end of year $291
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $54 · end of year $35,740
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $265,730 · end of year $524,246
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $403,231 · end of year $465,231
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
The Hecht Trauma Institute (HTI) provides information, education, and services to empower and support people affected by trauma
-
Provider of Affordable, Culturally-Sensitive, training, consulting, and research opportunities for professional and paraprofessionals serving persons affected by Trauma
Expenses $934,458
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Kathryn HamelKATHRYN HAMEL
CEO
- Total calculated
- $162,724
- From this org
- $162,724
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,724
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $162,724
-
Anastasia SelberisANASTASIA SELBERIS
- Total calculated
- $120,013
- From this org
- $120,013
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $120,013
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $120,013
-
Linda GinexLINDA GINEX
- Total calculated
- $118,078
- From this org
- $118,078
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $118,078
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $118,078
-
Jessica FoatJESSICA FOAT
- Total calculated
- $114,558
- From this org
- $114,558
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Dr Gwen Hecht Mft PhD CDR GWEN HECHT MFT PHD C
Director Non-V
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adam Reingold MBAADAM REINGOLD MBA
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Drew Schneider MpiaDREW SCHNEIDER MPIA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jay StylesJAY STYLES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christina Bilyeu MDCHRISTINA BILYEU MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brett O'Rourke MBABRETT O'ROURKE MBA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Mike Hamel MpaMIKE HAMEL MPA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Adam HirschADAM HIRSCH
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Adreana Nash MBAADREANA NASH MBA
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Josh Siembieda MDJOSH SIEMBIEDA MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rella Zapletal JDRELLA ZAPLETAL JD
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jolie BrislinJOLIE BRISLIN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 25 July 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202322069349301517
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.