Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by FIRST CHOICE COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $43,578,746
- Total expenses
- $45,705,730
- Contributions and grants received
- $12,362,688
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $36,469,012
- Management and general expenses
- $9,057,589
- Fundraising expenses
- $179,129
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $36,469,012
Program services were 79.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
GRACE CHAVEZ
PRESIDENT/VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROD MERCURE
VP/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFF LUCERO
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LINDA HOLLE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARY DOMINGUEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR MICHAEL BIERNOFF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARA BACA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LUCY JOJOLA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICIA WEST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LIZZ RATNARAJ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LOURDES ORTIZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR FRANK CRESPIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BONITA ULIBARRI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LARRY LEYVA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL LUNA
PRESIDENT (R
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR LANCE CHILTON
DIRECTOR (RE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR ROBB MCLEAN
DIRECTOR (RE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RACHEL FLORES
DIRECTOR (RE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GLORIA DOHERTY
DIRECTOR (RE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RONNIE TORREZ
DIRECTOR (RE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR DUSADEE SARANGARM
DIRECTOR (RE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT DEFELICE
CEO (RESIGN)
- Total calculated
- $61,421
- From this org
- $54,722
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,699
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LESLIE RUBIN
INTERIM CEO
- Total calculated
- $130,463
- From this org
- $129,667
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $796
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MARIA THAMES
INTERIM CEO
- Total calculated
- $123,232
- From this org
- $122,258
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $974
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JEREMIAH DYE
DENTAL DIREC
- Total calculated
- $238,210
- From this org
- $199,810
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,400
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,310
- Bonus
- $500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,548
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,852
- Filer's total
- $238,210
-
SILAJA CHERUVU
CLINICAL SUP
- Total calculated
- $214,391
- From this org
- $196,281
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,110
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,781
- Bonus
- $500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,695
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,415
- Filer's total
- $214,391
-
MONICA BRIONES
MEDICAL DIRE
- Total calculated
- $233,938
- From this org
- $195,728
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,210
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,228
- Bonus
- $500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,313
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,897
- Filer's total
- $233,938
-
RICHARD ARIES
SPECIALIST
- Total calculated
- $228,903
- From this org
- $191,214
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,689
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,714
- Bonus
- $500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,792
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,897
- Filer's total
- $228,903
-
BENJAMIN BUXTON
CMIO
- Total calculated
- $223,842
- From this org
- $186,210
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,632
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,710
- Bonus
- $500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,781
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,851
- Filer's total
- $223,842
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 1 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202410339349300806
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.