Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by NORTH AMERICAN CAR OF THE YEAR CORPORATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $192,900
- Total expenses
- $156,079
- Contributions and grants received
- $7,500
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $180,000
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $5,400
- Total assets, end of year
- $232,533
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $232,533
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$7,500
-
2a · Program service revenue: LICENSING AGREEMENTS
total $180,000 · related or exempt $180,000
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$6,000
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$600
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $5,400 · unrelated business $5,400
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $17,574
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $2,900
-
11g · Fees: other
total $11,393
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $68,068
-
13 · Office expenses
total $300
-
17 · Travel
total $3,699
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $40,592
-
23 · Insurance
total $11,536
-
24a · Other expenses: FEDERAL 990-T TAX
total $17
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $193,512 · end of year $230,350
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,200 · end of year $2,183
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $195,712 · end of year $232,533
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE THE BUYING PUBLIC WITH AN INFORMED CONSENSUS OPINION, CONGREGATED FROM 50 OR MORE JOURNALISTS FROM THE TOP AUTOMOTIVE PUBLICATIONS IN THE U.S. AND CANADA, TO HELP CONSUMERS MAKE WISE BUYING DECISIONS FOR THE NEWEST CAR, TRUCK, AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLE RELEASED EACH YEAR.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE THE BUYING PUBLIC WITH AN INFORMED CONSENSUS OPINION, CONGREGATED FROM 50 OR MORE JOURNALISTS FROM THE TOP AUTOMOTIVE PUBLICATIONS IN THE U.S. AND CANADA, TO HELP CONSUMERS MAKE WISE BUYING DECISIONS FOR THE NEWEST CAR, TRUCK, AND UTILITY VEHICLE RELEASED EACH YEAR.
-
THE OBJECTIVE IS TO HELP BUYERS DETERMINE WHICH ARE THE BEST NEW CAR, TRUCK AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLE OF EACH YEAR.
-
GROW THE REACH OF OUR AWARDS SO MORE BUYERS WILL KNOW TO TRUST THE RESULTS AND MAKE BUYING DECISIONS BASED ON THEM. THIS IS DONE THROUGH SOCIAL MEDIA, PRESS RELEASES, AND THE AWARDS CEREMONY FOR THE ANNUAL NORTH AMERICAN CAR OF THE YEAR, TRUCK OF THE YEAR AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLE OF THE YEAR. A PRESS RELEASE FOR THE AWARDS CEREMONY IS PICKED UP BY MORE THAN 100 MEDIA OUTLETS, AND THEY RUN STORIES REACHING POTENTIALLY MILLIONS OF PEOPLE.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
JEFF GILBERT
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
NICOLE WAKELIN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JOHN VINCENT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JILL CIMINILLO
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
MARK PHELAN
MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202530599349300923
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.