Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 421 SERVICE & MAINT LABOR MGMT FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 421 SERVICE & MAINT LABOR MGMT FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$151,659
Total expenses
$120,186
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$68,699
Program service revenue
$135,179
Investment income
$16,480
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$451,142
Total liabilities, end of year
$17,987
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$433,155
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$120,186
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$120,186

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Employer contributions

    total $135,179

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $16,480

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $68,699 · program services $68,699

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $10,100 · program services $10,100

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,651 · program services $17,651

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $15,000 · program services $15,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $6,314 · program services $6,314

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: Miscellaneous

    total $2,422 · program services $2,422

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $99,222 · end of year $119,348

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $11,176 · end of year $10,628

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $391,436 · end of year $321,166

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $14,739 · end of year $17,987

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $487,095 · end of year $433,155

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

To maintain a labor-management cooperative committee to sponsor a wide range of cooperative activities designed to improve communication and engender cooperative and harmonious relations between labor and management representatives.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To maintain a labor-management cooperative committee to sponsor a wide range of cooperative activities designed to improve the communication and engender cooperative and harmonious relations between labor and management representatives

  • Improve communication and relations between labor and management representatives

    Expenses $120,186

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Perry Howard

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Nichols

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charlie Price

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keith Batson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
13 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343179349304294

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.