Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by MUSEUM OF NORTHERN ARIZONAENDOWMENT FOUNDATION.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2023 , filed 20 November 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
Listed only on the earlier return
- Troy Gillenwater
Totals
- Total revenue
- $925,556
- Total expenses
- $594,812
- Contributions and grants received
- $486,897
- Grants paid
- $537,060
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $438,659
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $15,025,777
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,587
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $15,022,190
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $537,060
- Management and general expenses
- $57,752
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $537,060
Program services were 90.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$486,897
-
3 · Investment income
total $438,659 · excluded $438,659
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $537,060 · program services $537,060
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,863 · management and general $1,863
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $55,889 · management and general $55,889
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $496 · end of year $439
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $299,526 · end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $12,771,948 · end of year $15,025,338
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $245,085 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $8,750 · end of year $3,587
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,546,551 · end of year $10,403,021
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $10,761,754 · end of year $4,619,169
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
ORGANIZATION OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY AS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION THAT CONDUCTS AND SUPPORTS ENDOWMENT ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE MUSEUM OF NORTHERN ARIZONA.
-
MANAGE ENDOWMENT ACTIVITIES FOR THE MUSEUM OF NORTHERN ARIZONA.
Expenses $537,060 · Grants $537,060
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
MARY J KERSHAW
MUSEUM DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $229,246
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $229,246
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $229,246 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $229,246 related
-
Troy Gillenwater
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL HOFMANN
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN BEERLING
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL DELANEY
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GRACE LAU
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DREW BARRINGER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT GUNNARSON
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$537,060
SUPPORT
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
MUSEUM OF NORTHERN ARIZONA INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · AZ
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202443209349320629
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.