Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,322,493
- Total expenses
- $5,636,871
- Contributions and grants received
- $7,322,493
- Grants paid
- $2,598,599
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,988,256
- Management and general expenses
- $540,764
- Fundraising expenses
- $107,851
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,988,256
Program services were 88.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
MARK FLEMING
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE HARTLEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL JEWELL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA LANESE
DIRECTOR AT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM MACINNES ENDED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN SZOKA
CHIEF EXEC.
- Total calculated
- $163,760
- From this org
- $158,712
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,048
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,712
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,048
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $163,760
-
BRITTANY ZWIERZCHOWSKI TISLER
CHIEF OP. OF
- Total calculated
- $173,056
- From this org
- $166,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,656
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,900
- Bonus
- $1,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,656
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $173,056
-
LARRY WARD
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $162,383
- From this org
- $133,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,583
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $133,800
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,952
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,631
- Filer's total
- $162,383
-
JR MILLER
DIR. OF OPER
- Total calculated
- $125,623
- From this org
- $114,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,623
- Hours/week
- 40
-
TYLER DUVELIUS
DIR. OF EXT.
- Total calculated
- $118,751
- From this org
- $106,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,251
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
CONSERVATIVES FOR CLEAN ENERGY
$754,878
SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP.
-
SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP.
-
$250,000
SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP.
-
IOWA CONSERVATIVE ENERGY FORUM
$220,444
SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP.
-
MICHIGAN CONSERVATIVE ENERGY FORUM
$200,326
SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP.
-
MINNESOTA CONSERVATIVE ENERGY FORUM
$198,041
SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP.
-
SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP.
-
SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP.
-
WISCONSIN CONSERVATIVE ENERGY FORUM
$137,478
SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP.
-
OHIO CONSERVATIVE ENERGY FORUM
$128,695
SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 31 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202443069349302114
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.