Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THIRD PLACE INC

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024

Filed by THIRD PLACE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$182,257
Total expenses
$174,085
Contributions and grants received
$158,932
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
$22,475
Membership dues (line 3)
$850
Investment income (line 4)
not reported
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$112,617
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,115
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$109,502
Program service expenses (Part III)
$74,428

Program services were 42.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO SUPPORT AND SUSTAIN THE INSTITUTIONS LED BY PEOPLE OF COLOR BY OPERATING A COWORKING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CENTER FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF MINORITY BUSINESSES PROFESSIONALS AND NONPROFIT LEADERS.

  • RUNNING PROGRAMS AT THE COWORKING SPACE DESIGNED TO BUILD COMMUNITY CAPACITY THROUGH COLLECTIVE WORK AND COOPERATIVE ECONOMICS FOR ENTREPRENEURS, COMMUNITY LEADERS, AND PROFESSIONALS OF AFRICAN DESCENT.

    Expenses $74,428

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part IV

  • Adilah Muhammad

    PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRE

    Total calculated
    $71,756
    Compensation
    $71,756
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Florence Edwards

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Faith Douglas

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Edward Obarre

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Loney

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2024
Filed
8 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202532819349201108

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.