Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,234,493
- Total expenses
- $5,976,817
- Contributions and grants received
- $6,095,941
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $890
- Investment income
- $14,168
- Other revenue
- $123,494
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,636,040
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $621,951
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,014,089
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $5,642,105
- Management and general expenses
- $125,649
- Fundraising expenses
- $209,063
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $5,642,105
Program services were 94.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$5,928,019
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$167,922
-
2a · Program service revenue: RACIAL JUSTICE WORKSHOPS
total $890 · related or exempt $890
-
3 · Investment income
total $14,168 · excluded $14,168
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$174,047
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$57,929
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $116,118
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER
total $7,376 · related or exempt $7,376
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$7,376
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $242,206 · program services $223,644 · fundraising $18,562
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,617,077 · program services $2,491,524 · management and general $35,739 · fundraising $89,814
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $149,907 · program services $148,406 · management and general $1 · fundraising $1,500
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $222,756 · program services $193,855 · management and general $26,305 · fundraising $2,596
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $212,797 · program services $203,107 · management and general $573 · fundraising $9,117
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $547 · management and general $547
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $33,002 · program services $32,945 · management and general $57
-
11g · Fees: other
total $268,080 · program services $232,942 · management and general $7,241 · fundraising $27,897
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $74,289 · program services $69,521 · management and general $867 · fundraising $3,901
-
13 · Office expenses
total $116,920 · program services $109,463 · management and general $188 · fundraising $7,269
-
16 · Occupancy
total $95,664 · program services $90,855 · management and general $2,979 · fundraising $1,830
-
17 · Travel
total $71,942 · program services $71,209 · management and general $13 · fundraising $720
-
20 · Interest
total $640 · management and general $593 · fundraising $47
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $87,011 · program services $85,319 · management and general $450 · fundraising $1,242
-
23 · Insurance
total $27,560 · program services $26,577 · management and general $97 · fundraising $886
-
24a · Other expenses: GRANT EXPENSES
total $1,077,524 · program services $1,042,341 · management and general $15,500 · fundraising $19,683
-
24b · Other expenses: CLIENT ASSISTANCE
total $359,147 · program services $358,608 · management and general $488 · fundraising $51
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER
total $164,034 · program services $120,363 · management and general $29,298 · fundraising $14,373
-
24d · Other expenses: COMMUNICATIONS
total $61,604 · program services $58,218 · management and general $3,061 · fundraising $325
-
24e · All other expenses
total $94,110 · program services $83,208 · management and general $1,652 · fundraising $9,250
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $129,506 · end of year $259,776
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $531,139 · end of year $519,302
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $92,878 · end of year $64,411
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $888,204 · end of year $1,050,376
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $24,632 · end of year $38,375
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,193,902
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,714,488
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,416,727 · end of year $1,479,414
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $221,357 · end of year $224,386
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $300,971 · end of year $341,685
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $30,100 · end of year $50,865
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $216,959
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $229,401
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,484,472 · end of year $2,585,862
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $271,941 · end of year $428,227
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
YWCA NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS PROVIDES ADVOCACIES AND PROGRAMMING TO SUPPORT INDIVIDUAL EMPOWERMENT. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES MORE THAN 13,500 WOMEN, CHILDREN, AND FAMILIES THROUGH CHILDCARE SUBSIDY, QUALITY CHILD CARE ACCESS AND IMPROVEMENT RESOURCES, YWCA LA VOZ LATINA'S COMMUNITY SUPPORT AND RESOURCES, HOME VISITING AND FAMILY ADVOCACY, YWCA LITERACY COUNCIL ADULT LITERACY PROGRAMMING, AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT TRAINING AND RESOURCES. YWCA NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS DELIVERS ITS MISSION OF "PROMOTING PEACE, JUSTICE, FREEDOM AND DIGNITY FOR ALL" IN THE SIX-COUNTY AREA OF BOONE, JO DAVIESS, MCHENRY, OGLE, STEPHENSON, AND WINNEBAGO, ILLINOIS.
-
YWCA NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS PROVIDES CHILD CARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL SERVICES TO PARENTS WHO ARE WORKING OR ATTENDING SCHOOL ON A FULL-TIME BASIS. TRAINING, RESOURCES, AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED TO CHILD CARE CENTERS AND AT-HOME CHILD CARE PROVIDERS.
Expenses $2,233,230 · Revenue $2,233,026
-
THE ORGANIZATION ASSISTS FAMILIES THROUGH SERVICES FOR FAMILY ADVOCACY; HOME VISITING FOR AT-RISK MATERNAL INFANT AND EARLY CHILDHOOD FAMILIES; NEWCOMER SUPPORT; AND PARTNER ABUSE INTERVENTION SERVICES.
Expenses $3,145,750 · Revenue $3,481,244
-
THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS WORKFORCE AND ENTREPRENEURIAL EDUCATION; ASSISTS INDIVIDUALS IN FINDING EMPLOYMENT, AND INTERPRETATION AND TRANSLATION SERVICES FOR THE COMMUNITY.
Expenses $263,125 · Revenue $213,749
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Kris MachajewskiKRIS MACHAJEWSKI
CEO
- Total calculated
- $167,249
- From this org
- $149,206
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,043
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,206
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $18,043
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $167,249
-
David HomuthDAVID HOMUTH
CFO
- Total calculated
- $99,990
- From this org
- $93,014
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,976
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Natalie BarberNATALIE BARBER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Karen BrownKAREN BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jennifer CallisonJENNIFER CALLISON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lesly CouperLESLY COUPER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Nicole FasanoNICOLE FASANO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rebecca FrancisREBECCA FRANCIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Francisca FrenchFRANCISCA FRENCH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff HamakerJEFF HAMAKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Saba JafferySABA JAFFERY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lori LyonsLORI LYONS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Dawna MenkeDAWNA MENKE
CHAIRWOMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Ana MontoyaANA MONTOYA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tiffany NiemanTIFFANY NIEMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laura PomereneLAURA POMERENE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robin ScottROBIN SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Pam SolversonPAM SOLVERSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Heather SpillareHEATHER SPILLARE
VICE CHAIRWO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Anntonisha WilliamsANNTONISHA WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tammy ZurfluhTAMMY ZURFLUH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 25 February 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202630569349301853
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.