Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← Somerset Senior Living at Seven Springs

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by Somerset Senior Living at Seven Springs.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,918,079
Total expenses
$1,530,416
Contributions and grants received
$528,141
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,606,441
Investment income
-$244,212
Other revenue
$27,709
Total assets, end of year
$1,018,216
Total liabilities, end of year
$140,902
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$877,314
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,308,195
Management and general expenses
$222,221
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,308,195

Program services were 85.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $528,141

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT CARE REVENUE

    total $1,606,441 · related or exempt $1,606,441

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $180 · excluded $180

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $244,392

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$244,392

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$244,392 · excluded -$244,392

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: GAIN ON DEBT EXTINGUISHMENT

    total $26,019 · related or exempt $26,019

  • 11b · Other revenue: Miscellaneous Revenue

    total $92 · related or exempt $92

  • 11c · Other revenue: Vendor Rebate

    total $1,598 · related or exempt $1,598

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $27,709

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $85,272 · program services $47,753 · management and general $37,519

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $595,862 · program services $588,938 · management and general $6,924

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $84,059 · program services $78,574 · management and general $5,485

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $56,456 · program services $52,772 · management and general $3,684

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $172,362 · management and general $172,362

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $7,057 · management and general $7,057

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $40,550 · management and general $40,550

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $47,976 · program services $33,384 · management and general $14,592

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,022 · program services $1,022

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $8,911 · program services $2,785 · management and general $6,126

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $141,851 · program services $134,758 · management and general $7,093

  • 17 · Travel

    total $3,660 · management and general $3,660

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $9,173 · program services $8,714 · management and general $459

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $42,880 · program services $40,736 · management and general $2,144

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $184,742 · program services $184,742

  • 24b · Other expenses: QUALITY ASSURANCE FEES

    total $68,482 · program services $68,482

  • 24c · Other expenses: FOOD

    total $37,440 · program services $37,440

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER

    total $14,954 · program services $337 · management and general $14,617

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total -$72,293 · program services $27,758 · management and general -$100,051

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $530,505 · end of year $734,569

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $478,995 · end of year $88,903

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $53,706

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $305,455 · end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $453,647 · end of year $141,038

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $468,093 · end of year $37,256

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $531,815 · end of year $103,646

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $279,043

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $489,651 · end of year $877,314

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

The Organization provides affordable skilled nursing and rehabilitation care to ill, infirm, medically disabled and elderly individuals in a non-traditional long-term care environment utilizing the "culture changeX or "person centered" care model.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO FACILITATE COMPASSIONATE HEALTH CARE THAT IS DESIGNED TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, RECREATIONAL, HEALTH CARE, AND TRANSPORTATION SPECIAL NEEDS OF THE ELDERLY.

  • THE ORGANIZATION ACTS IN CONCERT WITH COMMUNITY COMPASSION CENTERS OF ARKANSAS (CCCA) TO FORM A NETWORK OF NURSING FACILITIES TO SERVE AS LOCATIONS FOR PROMOTING, DEVELOPING AND ADMINISTERING CULTURE CHANGE, PERSON-CENTERED, LONG-TERM CARE FOR ILL, INFIRM, MEDICALLY DISABLED AND ELDERLY INDIVIDUALS. THE CULTURE CHANGE MODEL OF CARE IS DESIGNED TO EMPOWER ELDERS AND STAFF TO PARTICIPANT IN THE ESTABLISHMENT OF PATHWAYS THAT RESULT IN A HIGH DEGREE OF CHOICE, AUTONOMY, DIGNITY AND SELF-DETERMINATIONS FOR THE ELDERS SERVED. IT IS ANTICIPATED THAT WITH CONCERTED EFFORTS THE ORGANIZATION WILL INCREASE THE AVAILABILITY AND QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE FOR ITS RESPECTIVE COMMUNITIES, RESULTING IN BETTER HEALTH OUTCOMES AND QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE ELDERLY. THE ORGANIZATION SERVED an average of 54 RESIDENTS monthly IN 2022.

    Expenses $1,308,195 · Revenue $1,606,441

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • David Black

    Member Rep

    Total calculated
    $156,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $156,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $156,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $156,000 related
  • Julia Berdeja

    Director

    Total calculated
    $44,921
    From this org
    $26,242
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,679
    Hours/week
    40
  • Gerald Carlyle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $23,384
    From this org
    $8,769
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,615
    Hours/week
    40
  • Melissa Poore

    FMR director

    Total calculated
    $16,967
    From this org
    $16,884
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $83
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kriston Euton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr James Ivy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
10 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303199349325555

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.