Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← VEBA FOR RETIREES OF WCI STEEL

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by VEBA FOR RETIREES OF WCI STEEL.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,234,428
Total expenses
$2,141,440
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,176,182
Investment income
$58,246
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$6,102,400
Total liabilities, end of year
$57,470
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$6,044,930
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,978,645

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: FROM PARTICIPANTS

    total $1,176,182 · related or exempt $1,176,182

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $234,258 · excluded $234,258

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $900,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,076,012

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$176,012

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$176,012 · excluded -$176,012

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,978,645

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $6,416

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $42,858

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,314

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $19,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $75,500

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $15,494

  • 24a · Other expenses: PCORI FEES

    total $213

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $348,576 · end of year $225,352

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $39,191 · end of year $34,900

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $6,364,098 · end of year $5,842,148

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $47,090 · end of year $40,336

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $16,852 · end of year $17,134

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $6,687,923 · end of year $6,044,930

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE ENTITY IS A VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES' BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION THAT PROVIDES CERTAIN POST-EMPLOYMENT HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS TO CERTAIN RETIRED HOURLY EMPLOYEES OF WCI STEEL, INC., SEVERSTAL WARREN, INC. AND RG STEEL, LLC AND THEIR COVERAGE-ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.

  • RETIREE HEALTH AND LIFE BENEFITS

    Expenses $1,978,645

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Chad Apaliski

    COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Denny Brubaker

    COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Sullivan

    COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pnc Bank Na

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $6,416
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,416
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
11 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202442989349300314

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.