Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $28,799,112
- Total expenses
- $27,670,447
- Contributions and grants received
- $28,588,420
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $165,827
- Other revenue
- $44,865
- Total assets, end of year
- $7,692,441
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $43,217
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,649,224
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$28,588,420
-
3 · Investment income
total $144,148 · excluded $144,148
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $22,929
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $1,250
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $21,679
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $21,679 · related or exempt $21,679
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $44,865 · related or exempt $44,865
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$44,865
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $645,358
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $226,875
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $104,959
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $33,428
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $46,650
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $11,396
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $13,338
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $11,877
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $504,500
-
13 · Office expenses
total $34,312
-
14 · Information technology
total $625
-
16 · Occupancy
total $17,914
-
17 · Travel
total $20,165
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $62,426
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $25,769,649
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $41,864
-
23 · Insurance
total $76,399
-
24a · Other expenses: DONATIONS
total $43,405
-
24b · Other expenses: GIFTS
total $3,000
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES
total $1,325
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $982
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,319,228 · end of year $3,417,684
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $185,757 · end of year $205,203
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $36,049 · end of year $36,365
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$553,728
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$417,154
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $133,884 · end of year $136,574
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,605,614 · end of year $3,896,615
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $50,973 · end of year $43,217
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,229,559 · end of year $7,649,224
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE PROMOTION OR ESTABLISHMENT OF APPROPRIATE WAGES, FRINGE BENEFITS, TRAINING, HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT AND WORKING CONDITIONS FOR MEMBERS
-
PROVIDING 13,617 MEMBERS EMPLOYMENT AND REFERRALS, LABOR SERVICES AND RELATED LABOR BENEFITS
-
PROMOTION AND PROTECTION OF THE TRADE JURISDICTION ON BEHALF OF 13,617 MEMBERS
-
ESTABLISH COORDINATION AND AVOID COMPETITION AMONG THE AFFILIATED LOCAL UNIONS ON BEHALF OF 13,617 MEMBERS
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
BRIAN C SHORT
SEC-TREAS/BUSINESS MANAGER (NEW)
- Total calculated
- $309,391
- From this org
- $212,065
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $97,326
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,065
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $80,612
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,714
- Filer's total
- $309,391
-
KEVIN ROACH
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $4,550
- From this org
- $4,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JIM TERRY
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $4,225
- From this org
- $4,225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KELLY WATSON JR
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,225
- From this org
- $4,225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRIS GUERRERO
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,225
- From this org
- $4,225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MURRAY MILLER
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER (NE
- Total calculated
- $4,225
- From this org
- $4,225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMES W DANIELS
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER (NEW)
- Total calculated
- $253,166
- From this org
- $168,218
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $84,948
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,218
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $68,234
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,714
- Filer's total
- $253,166
-
ALBERT R HOBBS
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $3,575
- From this org
- $3,575
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANNY STULTS
AUDITOR (NEW)
- Total calculated
- $3,575
- From this org
- $3,575
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDREW ANGEL
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $3,575
- From this org
- $3,575
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
COREY CAMPBELL
SGT-AT-ARMS (NEW)
- Total calculated
- $1,650
- From this org
- $1,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID A FRYE
SEC-TREAS/BUSINESS MANAGER (PAST)
- Total calculated
- $46,701
- From this org
- $41,570
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,131
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MICHAEL CAMPBELL
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER (PAST)
- Total calculated
- $2,275
- From this org
- $2,275
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 24 March 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202410849349300201
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.