Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FLEMING-MASON ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by FLEMING-MASON ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$95,315,728
Total expenses
$95,315,728
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$12,000
Program service revenue
$91,618,146
Investment income
$63,377
Other revenue
$3,634,205
Total assets, end of year
$162,312,986
Total liabilities, end of year
$74,426,444
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$87,886,542
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$95,315,728

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC SERVICE

    total $91,618,146 · related or exempt $91,618,146

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $50,182 · excluded $50,182

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $146,492

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $133,297

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $13,195

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $13,195 · related or exempt $13,195

  • 11a · Other revenue: G&T CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $2,586,229 · related or exempt $2,586,229

  • 11b · Other revenue: JOINT USE POLE ATTACHMENT

    total $590,607 · excluded $590,607

  • 11c · Other revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS ASOOC ORG

    total $459,242 · related or exempt $459,242

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total -$1,873 · related or exempt -$1,873

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $3,634,205

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $12,000

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $4,267,141

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $466,185

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,457,959

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $320,454

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $912,106

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $360,356

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $52,858

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $19,850

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $280,202

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,137,693

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,500,959

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $246,012

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $74,757,896

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA

    total $4,020,092

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO

    total $1,985,171

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE

    total $1,816,258

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total -$5,297,464

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $760,438 · end of year $934,399

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $10,857,842 · end of year $11,581,990

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $747,386 · end of year $930,220

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $291,174 · end of year $317,864

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $137,270,256

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $54,237,477

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $80,645,102 · end of year $83,032,779

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $60,072,468 · end of year $62,848,840

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $684,919 · end of year $2,666,894

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $8,278,501 · end of year $10,055,585

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $47,422,398 · end of year $50,630,140

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $16,215,429 · end of year $13,740,719

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $262,785 · end of year $266,825

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $1,357,458 · end of year $3,090,570

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $80,522,758 · end of year $84,529,147

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 26,255 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF 26,255.

  • PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 26,255 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.

    Expenses $95,315,728 · Grants $12,000 · Revenue $94,674,939

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Tom Saunders

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $17,906
    From this org
    $17,906
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Sandina Gooding

    SEC/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $16,906
    From this org
    $16,906
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Timothy S Eldridge

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,906
    From this org
    $15,906
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rick Hord

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $20,656
    From this org
    $20,656
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • John Roe

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $16,906
    From this org
    $16,906
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Regina Rose

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $18,406
    From this org
    $18,406
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Shane Smoot

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $17,906
    From this org
    $17,906
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Brandon Hunt

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $244,793
    From this org
    $198,557
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,236
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,557
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,236
    Filer's total
    $244,793
  • Lauren Fritz

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $182,583
    From this org
    $143,036
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,547
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,036
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,547
    Filer's total
    $182,583
  • Cameron Crawford

    CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $174,959
    From this org
    $140,935
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,024
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,935
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,024
    Filer's total
    $174,959
  • Robert Skaggs

    MAINTENANCE CREW LEADER

    Total calculated
    $149,325
    From this org
    $129,868
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,457
    Hours/week
    40
  • Benjamin Bush

    1ST CLASS LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $140,455
    From this org
    $122,799
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,656
    Hours/week
    40
  • Bradley Edmond

    1ST CLASS LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $137,884
    From this org
    $122,099
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,785
    Hours/week
    40
  • Justin Dailey

    1ST CLASS LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $148,643
    From this org
    $121,973
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,670
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • FM UTILITY RESOURCES LLC

    UTILITY SERVICES · KY · income $4,880 · assets $127,204

    Directly controlled by FLEMING-MASON ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
10 June 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202621889349301412

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.