Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by CHOCTAW ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $56,915,980
- Total expenses
- $56,915,980
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $5,815
- Program service revenue
- $56,725,762
- Investment income
- $183,251
- Other revenue
- $6,967
- Total assets, end of year
- $148,026,336
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $61,784,451
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $86,241,885
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY
total $53,933,752 · related or exempt $53,933,752
-
2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS
total $2,277,861 · related or exempt $2,277,861
-
2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES
total $500,864 · related or exempt $500,864
-
2d · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE
total $13,285 · related or exempt $13,285
-
3 · Investment income
total $95,389 · excluded $95,389
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $6,523
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $6,523
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $6,523 · excluded $6,523
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $417,740 · other assets $292,030
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $425,346 · other assets $196,562
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$7,606 · other assets $95,468
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $87,862 · related or exempt $95,468 · excluded -$7,606
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$13,443
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$12,999
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $444 · related or exempt $444
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $5,815
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $5,237,443
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $374,816
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,610,284
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,019,477
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $652,419
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $288,969
-
20 · Interest
total $1,807,053
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $5,469,994
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER
total $34,628,015
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE
total $2,008,808
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE
total $1,063,732
-
24d · Other expenses: CONSUMER EXPENSE
total $548,331
-
24e · All other expenses
total $200,824
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,097,493 · end of year $699,736
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $5,929
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,173,042 · end of year $3,565,893
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $183,704 · end of year $261,320
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $3,256,342 · end of year $3,986,296
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $4,580,157 · end of year $1,653,815
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$157,192,238
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$54,119,143
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $98,252,685 · end of year $103,073,095
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $5,523,711 · end of year $6,337,864
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $28,744 · end of year $28,861
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $23,877,802 · end of year $25,598,063
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $3,092,186 · end of year $2,821,393
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $5,439,046 · end of year $5,140,573
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $46,266,163 · end of year $49,865,056
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $9,325,899 · end of year $6,778,822
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $77,150 · end of year $79,065
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $81,963,537 · end of year $86,162,820
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
PROVIDE RELIABLE, SAFE AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY SERVICES TO THE MEMBERS WE SERVE.
-
PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 21,686 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
William WoolseyWILLIAM WOOLSEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $6,650
- From this org
- $6,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
-
Jackson FergusonJACKSON FERGUSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $7,000
- From this org
- $7,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.2
-
Douglas FranksDOUGLAS FRANKS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $7,350
- From this org
- $7,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10.6
-
Deborah CodyDEBORAH CODY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $6,100
- From this org
- $6,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.8
-
Perry Thompson JrPERRY THOMPSON JR
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $6,700
- From this org
- $6,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stacy NicholsSTACY NICHOLS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $6,650
- From this org
- $6,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.2
-
Kenneth AutryKENNETH AUTRY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $8,250
- From this org
- $8,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8.5
-
Jarred CampbellJARRED CAMPBELL
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $5,500
- From this org
- $5,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jana BurrisJANA BURRIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $7,750
- From this org
- $7,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.7
-
Kooney DuncanKOONEY DUNCAN
CEO
- Total calculated
- $312,866
- From this org
- $206,048
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $106,818
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $204,403
- Bonus
- $507
- Other
- $1,138
- Deferred
- $69,830
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,988
- Filer's total
- $312,866
-
Kyle BeckKYLE BECK
AREA SERVICEMAN
- Total calculated
- $159,462
- From this org
- $110,528
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,934
- Hours/week
- 52
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $109,779
- Bonus
- $541
- Other
- $208
- Deferred
- $21,108
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,826
- Filer's total
- $159,462
-
Isaac BillingsleyISAAC BILLINGSLEY
LEAD LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $153,351
- From this org
- $106,395
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,956
- Hours/week
- 52
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $105,696
- Bonus
- $541
- Other
- $158
- Deferred
- $18,251
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,705
- Filer's total
- $153,351
-
Darren FrazierDARREN FRAZIER
FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $171,267
- From this org
- $104,096
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,171
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $103,180
- Bonus
- $541
- Other
- $375
- Deferred
- $40,028
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,143
- Filer's total
- $171,267
-
Shane ChristianSHANE CHRISTIAN
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $121,686
- From this org
- $101,997
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,689
- Hours/week
- 52
-
Jeffrey RectorJEFFREY RECTOR
AREA SERVICEMAN
- Total calculated
- $159,624
- From this org
- $101,453
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,171
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $100,050
- Bonus
- $541
- Other
- $862
- Deferred
- $31,044
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,127
- Filer's total
- $159,624
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART II, COLUMN C:
- INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. KOONEY DUNCAN: TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 69,830 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (69,830) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 87,401 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 87,401 DARREN FRAZIER: TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 40,028 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (40,028) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,027 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 33,027 JEFFREY RECTOR: TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,044 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (31,044) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,116 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,116 KYLE BECK: TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 21,108 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (21,108) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,116 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,116 ISAAC BILLINGSLEY: TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 18,251 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (18,251) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 31,503 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 31,503
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 13 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202433209349320098
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.