Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS OF AMERICA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $845,639
- Total expenses
- $729,252
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $824,464
- Investment income
- $14,369
- Other revenue
- $6,806
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,561,547
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,561,547
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $729,252
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $729,252
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Members dues
total $824,464
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,570
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $80,531
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $71,732
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $8,799
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $8,799
-
11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous
total $6,806
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$6,806
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $500 · program services $500
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,096 · program services $4,096
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $80 · program services $80
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $14,086 · program services $14,086
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $18,284 · program services $18,284
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $17,819 · program services $17,819
-
17 · Travel
total $2,090 · program services $2,090
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $32,283 · program services $32,283
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $51,143 · program services $51,143
-
23 · Insurance
total $14,583 · program services $14,583
-
24a · Other expenses: Per Capita Tax
total $452,038 · program services $452,038
-
24b · Other expenses: Building Improvements
total $33,558 · program services $33,558
-
24c · Other expenses: Gifts
total $21,265 · program services $21,265
-
24d · Other expenses: Lost wages
total $13,440 · program services $13,440
-
24e · All other expenses
total $53,987 · program services $53,987
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,047,308 · end of year $1,133,039
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$824,282
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$395,774
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $397,852 · end of year $428,508
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,445,160 · end of year $1,561,547
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The organization represents its membership.
-
The Local is a not-for-profit organization whose purpose is to promote the interest of its labor union membership.
Expenses $729,252
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Martin Bauer
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Epright
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ronnie A Rogers
Financial Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Shawn Hoover
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James Riles
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Derrick Rogers
Recording Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Brandi Chandler
Warden
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brenda Lomerson
Conductor
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202501349349311130
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.