Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by FORT WORTH HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $980,357
- Total expenses
- $609,625
- Contributions and grants received
- $278,271
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $346,100
- Investment income
- $5,613
- Other revenue
- $350,373
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,002,678
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $263,015
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $739,663
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$278,271
-
2a · Program service revenue: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
total $16,750 · related or exempt $16,750
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $329,350 · related or exempt $329,350
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,613 · excluded $5,613
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $160 · excluded $160
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$587,389
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$248,083
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $339,306 · excluded $339,306
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $10,907 · related or exempt $10,907
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$10,907
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $129,808
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $259,834
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $30,172
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $13,829
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $10,848
-
13 · Office expenses
total $51,707
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $19,868
-
17 · Travel
total $9,068
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $97
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $15,747
-
23 · Insurance
total $55,203
-
24a · Other expenses: COMMUNITY EVENTS
total $11,749
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $1,695
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $371,060 · end of year $741,380
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $107,398 · end of year $133,870
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $3,337 · end of year $3,337
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $15,630 · end of year $12,292
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$583,168
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$476,111
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $118,244 · end of year $107,057
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $4,742
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $4,675 · end of year $2,550
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $229,407 · end of year $244,131
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $12,656 · end of year $16,334
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $368,931 · end of year $739,663
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO ENCOURAGE PEOPLE TO ENTER THE ECONOMIC WORLD, PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, AND TO PROVIDE NECESSARY SUPPORT SERVICES TO THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY.
-
BUSINESS ASSISTANCE CENTER - TO ASSIST BUSINESSES THAT ARE IN THE START UP PHASE IN THE COBG AREA.
-
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT - PROVIDES ASSISTANCE FOR START-UP BUSINESS, ONE-ON-ONE COUNSELING, HOSTS A QUARTERLY EIGHT WEEK COURSE THAT GIVES AN OVERVIEW OF BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS, INSTRUCTION ON HOW TO WRITE A BUSINESS PLAN, ACCESS TO CAPITAL, CERTIFICATION, MARKETING, FINANCIAL & CONTRACTS, IMPORTS & EXPORTS, ZONING & PERMITS.
-
CONVENTIONS - PROVIDE NETWORKING, TRAINING AND PRODUCT PROMOTION OPPORTUNITIES AT THE STATE AND NATIONAL LEVEL.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Anette Landeros
President/CEO
- Total calculated
- $129,808
- From this org
- $129,808
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Larry Anfin
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alexander Robledo
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Crystal Alba
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ish Arebalos
Chairman-Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David Ximenez
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Vanessa Copeland
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gloria Starling
Chairmanwoman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mario Valdez
Parliamentarian
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Noe Neaves
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rachel Arellano
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Carolann Morris
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paul Padilla
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rosa Berdeja
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dominique Anderson
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Francisco Islas
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Marie Holliday
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Erika Ramos
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Adrian Galvan
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dustin Almaguer
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
FW Hispanic Chamber Commerce Scholarship
501(c)(3) · Scholarships · TX
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 1 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202333119349303553
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.