Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by SAN ANGELO MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,433,156
- Total expenses
- $1,760,422
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,262,635
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $184,737
- Investment income
- $890,162
- Other revenue
- $95,622
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,143,013
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,907,396
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,235,617
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,430,617
- Management and general expenses
- $261,109
- Fundraising expenses
- $68,696
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,430,617
Program services were 81.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,262,635
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$69,485
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $16,698 · related or exempt $16,698
-
2b · Program service revenue: Museum Rental
total $22,694 · related or exempt $22,694
-
2c · Program service revenue: Program Revenue
total $145,345 · related or exempt $145,345
-
3 · Investment income
total $155,572 · excluded $155,572
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,322,211
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $587,621
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $734,590
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $734,590 · excluded $734,590
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$236,529
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$140,907
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $95,622 · related or exempt $95,622
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $110,463 · program services $36,821 · management and general $36,821 · fundraising $36,821
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $516,168 · program services $465,897 · management and general $42,730 · fundraising $7,541
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $13,640 · program services $7,088 · management and general $3,276 · fundraising $3,276
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $47,670 · program services $42,468 · management and general $2,601 · fundraising $2,601
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $5,203 · management and general $5,203
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $40,062 · management and general $40,062
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $24,600 · management and general $24,600
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $46,016 · program services $46,016
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $26,954 · program services $13,477 · management and general $13,477
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $33,332 · management and general $33,332
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $182,713 · program services $177,232 · management and general $5,481
-
23 · Insurance
total $103,475 · program services $102,625 · management and general $850
-
24a · Other expenses: Exhibits
total $201,717 · program services $194,566 · fundraising $7,151
-
24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $157,910 · program services $114,247 · management and general $36,383 · fundraising $7,280
-
24c · Other expenses: Collections
total $89,724 · program services $89,724
-
24d · Other expenses: UTILITIES
total $66,778 · program services $64,775 · management and general $2,003
-
24e · All other expenses
total $93,997 · program services $75,681 · management and general $14,290 · fundraising $4,026
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,485,057 · end of year $1,820,553
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $100,000 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $4,479 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $126
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $6,577 · end of year $6,483
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $71,512 · end of year $64,016
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$6,051,459
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,705,806
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,381,684 · end of year $3,345,653
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $5,425,701 · end of year $4,640,217
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $293,011 · end of year $265,965
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,038,424 · end of year $683,694
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,774,288 · end of year $1,159,174
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $266,254 · end of year $64,528
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,758,649 · end of year $3,315,641
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,930,406 · end of year $4,919,976
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
The mission of the San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts shall be to establish and maintain a museum in order to house and exhibit a permanent collection of art as well as to provide space for traveling exhibitions, for the purpose of the enjoyment and education of the general public in San Angelo, Texas, and the rural communities of the Concho Valley.
-
The Museum provides the community the opportunity to view quality works of art and participate in art-related activities to provide art culture and education. Approximately 675 members.Starbase Goodfellow is a Dept of Defense educational outreach program managed locally by the San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts. This program is designed to increase knowledge in science, technology, engineering and math.
Expenses $1,430,617 · Revenue $280,359
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Laura R Huckaby
Interim Director
- Total calculated
- $70,596
- From this org
- $70,596
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $70,596
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $70,596
-
Alexander Freeman
Director
- Total calculated
- $67,864
- From this org
- $67,864
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $67,864
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $67,864
-
Lori Francks
Past Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tom Gregg
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Heidi Brooks
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Delphine Walker
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Patti Jones
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tina Bean
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mary James
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Juston Oakes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Beverly Mayberry
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff Curry
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gracie Munoz
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rene Peckham
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brie Perks
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Anne Shahan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Martha Visney
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Patrick Moore
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202433209349324248
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.