Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $110,218,528
- Total expenses
- $104,836,061
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $298,502
- Program service revenue
- $96,814,180
- Investment income
- $13,379,631
- Other revenue
- $24,717
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,055,277,728
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,814,821,990
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $240,455,738
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER INTEREST
total $82,469,745 · related or exempt $82,469,745
-
2b · Program service revenue: CARD INCOME
total $6,807,153 · related or exempt $6,807,153
-
2c · Program service revenue: FEES INCOME
total $6,613,106 · related or exempt $6,420,098 · unrelated business $193,008
-
2d · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $924,176 · related or exempt $924,176
-
3 · Investment income
total $13,416,575 · excluded $13,416,575
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $24,717
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $24,717
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $24,717 · excluded $24,717
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $4,021,318
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $4,058,262
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$36,944
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$36,944 · excluded -$36,944
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $295,502
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $3,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $7,198,217
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $21,059,093
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $5,783,664
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $3,388,359
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,242,873
-
11a · Fees: management
total $237,979
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $635,566
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $94,502
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,169,914
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $2,937,425
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,321,882
-
14 · Information technology
total $4,252,735
-
16 · Occupancy
total $2,924,849
-
17 · Travel
total $280,925
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $46,771
-
20 · Interest
total $28,929,114
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $3,888,239
-
23 · Insurance
total $885,497
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS
total $5,277,766
-
24b · Other expenses: CARD PROCESSING FEES
total $3,154,893
-
24c · Other expenses: LOAN PROCESSING
total $2,595,217
-
24d · Other expenses: MEMBER SERVICING
total $1,737,771
-
24e · All other expenses
total $3,494,308
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $51,984,336 · end of year $36,658,947
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $204,453,626 · end of year $146,557,668
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $4,484,028 · end of year $4,454,005
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $2,085,751 · end of year $2,085,751
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,642,108,689 · end of year $1,697,095,708
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,904,767 · end of year $3,033,889
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$79,741,583
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$28,177,801
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $49,607,401 · end of year $51,563,782
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $77,023,228 · end of year $68,406,846
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $7,356 · end of year $6,543
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $11,994,748 · end of year $11,699,323
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $30,326,446 · end of year $33,715,266
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $26,316,555 · end of year $19,921,929
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $366,239 · end of year $1,470,439
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,812,544,411 · end of year $1,793,429,622
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $237,753,171 · end of year $240,455,738
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
CREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
CREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES. PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.
-
PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 112,300 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO LOANS AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS. THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY AT LEAST 14 NON-PAID VOLUNTEERS AND APPROXIMATELY 410 FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEES.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Steve SharonSTEVE SHARON
CHAIRMAN OF BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike ButlerMIKE BUTLER
1ST VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark LodineMARK LODINE
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pat FitzgeraldPAT FITZGERALD
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Darin BurrellDARIN BURRELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas DiluzioTHOMAS DILUZIO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pat MarlerPAT MARLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff AdamsJEFF ADAMS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $6,166,795
- From this org
- $6,111,461
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,334
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,883,203
- Bonus
- $206,340
- Other
- $4,021,918
- Deferred
- $25,454
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,880
- Filer's total
- $6,166,795
-
Deborah PareliusDEBORAH PARELIUS
CFO
- Total calculated
- $515,483
- From this org
- $465,986
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,497
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $390,353
- Bonus
- $75,633
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,097
- Filer's total
- $515,483
-
Mark NeumannMARK NEUMANN
COO
- Total calculated
- $515,941
- From this org
- $469,660
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,281
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $363,093
- Bonus
- $83,168
- Other
- $23,399
- Deferred
- $25,218
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,063
- Filer's total
- $515,941
-
Greg CraryGREG CRARY
SENIOR VP, INFORMATION SER
- Total calculated
- $394,545
- From this org
- $342,928
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,617
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $281,843
- Bonus
- $61,085
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,346
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,271
- Filer's total
- $394,545
-
Jodie OlsonJODIE OLSON
SENIOR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $383,478
- From this org
- $339,739
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,739
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $281,032
- Bonus
- $58,707
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,339
- Filer's total
- $383,478
-
Brian GrytdalBRIAN GRYTDAL
SENIOR VP, MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $376,840
- From this org
- $338,480
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,360
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $257,910
- Bonus
- $57,652
- Other
- $22,918
- Deferred
- $26,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,960
- Filer's total
- $376,840
-
John CotnerJOHN COTNER
VP, LENDING
- Total calculated
- $241,916
- From this org
- $209,153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,763
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,662
- Bonus
- $23,491
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,534
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,229
- Filer's total
- $241,916
-
Stefanie RobinsonSTEFANIE ROBINSON
VP, MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $218,224
- From this org
- $191,607
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,617
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,269
- Bonus
- $21,095
- Other
- $7,243
- Deferred
- $15,693
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,924
- Filer's total
- $218,224
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- THE CREDIT UNION REIMBURSES LIMITED ACTUAL EXPENSES FOR SPOUSAL TRAVEL OF BOARD MEMBERS, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS, THE CEO, AND SENIOR MANAGERS. THIS IS ONLY FOR TRAVEL RELATED TO CREDIT UNION BUSINESS. THE REIMBURSEMENTS ARE NOT TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
- PART I, LINE 4B
- IN 2023, THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS WERE DISTRIBUTED OUT OF A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: JEFF ADAMS - $3,947,160 JOHN COTNER PARTICIPATES IN A 457F PLAN. THERE WERE NO ACCRUALS OR PAYOUTS DURING 2023. DEBORAH PARELIUS, CFO, AND MARK NEUMANN, COO, PARTICIPATE IN THE SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT THAT IS TREATED AS A SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN UNDER TREASURY REGULATIONS SECTION 1.7872-15.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
EXTREME TEAM SPONSOR
-
GOWEST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
$15,241
CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTION
-
GENERAL SUPPORT FOR BUILDING AND IMPROVING HOMES
-
GENERAL SUPPORT FOR BUILDING AND IMPROVING HOMES
-
BOAR SPONSORSHIP
-
FOOD PANTRY/EDUCATION SUPPORT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202423189349310877
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.