Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ENGINEERING SOCIETY OF BALTIMORE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by ENGINEERING SOCIETY OF BALTIMORE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,599,901
Total expenses
$1,998,452
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$662,449
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$937,452
Total assets, end of year
$6,999,044
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,066,132
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,932,912
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,998,452

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES

    total $622,449 · related or exempt $622,449

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES

    total $40,000 · related or exempt $40,000

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $32,264 · personal property $85,038

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $32,264 · personal property $85,038

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $117,302 · excluded $117,302

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $969,483

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $454,150

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $515,333 · related or exempt $515,333

  • 11a · Other revenue: FOOD & BEVERAGE MISC.

    total $240,232 · related or exempt $240,232

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER

    total $64,585 · related or exempt $64,585

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $304,817

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $116,556

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $680,730

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $2,610

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $112,828

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $73,902

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $12,140

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $17,507

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $9,422

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $22,307

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $121,872

  • 17 · Travel

    total $808

  • 20 · Interest

    total $81,129

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $287,040

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $51,159

  • 24a · Other expenses: ALL OTHER EXPENSES

    total $337,875

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $42,335

  • 24c · Other expenses: REFUSE

    total $13,632

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $8,010

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6,590

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $326,948 · end of year $13,317

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $49,248 · end of year $226,693

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $56,908 · end of year $57,891

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $46,051 · end of year $36,063

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $11,322,529

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,657,449

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $6,930,793 · end of year $6,665,080

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $460,352 · end of year $472,144

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $251,979 · end of year $321,982

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $2,180,234 · end of year $2,172,586

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $97,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $88,920 · end of year $99,420

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,331,463 · end of year $3,932,912

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL & SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO PRESERVE, PROMOTE, MAINTAIN & DISPLAY THE GARRETT-JACOBS MANSION IN WHICH IT IS HOUSED.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL & SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO PRESERVE, PROMOTE, MAINTAIN & DISPLAY THE GARRETT-JACOBS MANSION.

  • THE ENGINEERING SOCIETY OF BALTIMORE DRAWS TOGETHER SUCCESSFUL AND ASPIRING PROFESSIONALS FROM ALL DISCIPLINES THROUGHOUT THE REGION TO ENGAGE IN BUSINESS AND SOCIAL INTERACTION, AND TO PARTICIPATE IN ITS LONG STANDING COMMITTMENT TO THE PRESERVATION AND RESTORATION OF THE GRACIOUS AND HISTORIC GARRETT-JACOBS MANSION.

    Expenses $1,998,452

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Avila Marco

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Caldwell Jeff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Casanova Barry W

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dorf James

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Karas Keith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lange Jeff

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Legaluppi Marco

    1ST VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nelson Kim

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sienicki Richard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Stephen Harry

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Straus Alan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Taylor Ronald W

    LEGAL ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Weiss John C Jc

    FINANCIAL ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bitner J Austin

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $109,356
    From this org
    $109,356
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202401369349303175

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.