Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by IH MISSISSIPPI VALLEY CREDIT UNION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $111,927,596
- Total expenses
- $93,113,066
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $62,500
- Program service revenue
- $106,364,308
- Investment income
- $5,567,506
- Other revenue
- -$4,218
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,035,628,610
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,871,475,711
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $164,152,899
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS
total $74,268,653 · related or exempt $74,268,653
-
2b · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME
total $31,488,252 · related or exempt $31,488,252
-
2c · Program service revenue: INSURANCE COMMISSIONS
total $677,981 · related or exempt $634,335 · unrelated business $43,646
-
2d · Program service revenue: ATM SURCHARGE FEES
total $222,515 · unrelated business $222,515
-
2e · Program service revenue: WARRANTY FEES
total $62,000 · unrelated business $62,000
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total -$355,093 · related or exempt -$356,893 · unrelated business $1,800
-
3 · Investment income
total $3,408,029 · excluded $3,408,029
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $141,917 · other assets $144,480,698
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $63,579 · other assets $142,399,559
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $78,338 · other assets $2,081,139
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $2,159,477 · related or exempt $2,159,477
-
11a · Other revenue: K-1 INCOME - MEMBERS DEVELOPMENT
total -$4,218 · unrelated business -$4,218
-
11e · Other revenue, total
-$4,218
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $32,500
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $30,000
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $11,286,758
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $6,784,445
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $23,130,477
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,620,505
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $3,263,740
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,312,313
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $271,465
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $247,333
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,376,726
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,559,063
-
13 · Office expenses
total $10,655,315
-
16 · Occupancy
total $2,819,114
-
17 · Travel
total $660,826
-
20 · Interest
total $3,081,298
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $3,367,205
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS
total $7,421,023
-
24b · Other expenses: VISA CARD EXPENSES
total $6,725,277
-
24c · Other expenses: PROGRAM/SERVICES EXPENS
total $3,685,789
-
24d · Other expenses: INDIRECT LOAN SALES EXP
total $800,388
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,981,506
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $87,335,019 · end of year $112,121,654
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $692,135 · end of year $922,558
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $19,053,961 · end of year $18,337,942
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,474,922,515 · end of year $1,667,617,011
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $6,513,350 · end of year $5,693,364
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$74,666,892
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$20,094,382
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $53,564,390 · end of year $54,572,510
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $145,887,151 · end of year $126,670,639
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $21,216,233 · end of year $25,328,018
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $2,018,467 · end of year $1,923,867
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $21,073,976 · end of year $22,441,047
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $17,129,754 · end of year $22,602,310
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $48,551,833 · end of year $167,451,150
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,606,140,822 · end of year $1,681,422,251
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $160,454,788 · end of year $164,152,899
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
PROVIDE CONSUMER, MORTGAGE, AND BUSINESS LOANS AND DEPOSIT SERVICES TO OVER 143,609 MEMBERS.
-
PROVIDE CONSIDERABLE CONSUMER, BUSINESS AND REAL ESTATE LOANS TO MEMBERS.
-
PROVIDE DEPOSITORY ACCOUNTS TO APPROXIMATELY 143,609 MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
SAM KUPRESIN
BOARD CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
THOMAS TERRONEZ
BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFF CARR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATT MENDANHALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
THOMAS CHIP IRWIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MEGAN EARLY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LARRY WIEMERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TIM CONSIDINE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KRISTIN BERRY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MELISSA PEPPER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATT JEFFERSON
CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER (PART-YEAR)
- Total calculated
- $380,073
- From this org
- $357,051
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,022
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,855
- Bonus
- $82,196
- Other
- $100,000
- Deferred
- $12,240
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,782
- Filer's total
- $380,073
-
ALLAN HOSACK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $445,626
- From this org
- $406,307
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,319
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $314,058
- Bonus
- $92,249
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,969
- Filer's total
- $445,626
-
ANN MCMILLIAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $449,821
- From this org
- $410,502
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,319
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $314,509
- Bonus
- $95,993
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,969
- Filer's total
- $449,821
-
JULIE STICKNEY
CHIEF RESOURCE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $262,143
- From this org
- $231,256
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,887
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,627
- Bonus
- $38,629
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,484
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,403
- Filer's total
- $262,143
-
LISA OLSON
CHIEF RISK MANAGEMENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $442,754
- From this org
- $403,435
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,319
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $314,030
- Bonus
- $89,405
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,969
- Filer's total
- $442,754
-
BRIAN LAUFENBERG
PRESIDENT / CEO
- Total calculated
- $734,693
- From this org
- $695,448
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,245
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $526,515
- Bonus
- $168,933
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,895
- Filer's total
- $734,693
-
LINDSEY RAMOS
SV,P MEMBER EXPERIENCE
- Total calculated
- $257,511
- From this org
- $228,282
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,229
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $194,934
- Bonus
- $33,348
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,658
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,571
- Filer's total
- $257,511
-
ANDREW GROTHE
SVP WEALTH MGMT AND INVESTMENT SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $253,331
- From this org
- $222,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,831
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,895
- Bonus
- $35,605
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,083
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,748
- Filer's total
- $253,331
-
DANIELLE SONS
SVP, FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $238,586
- From this org
- $208,129
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,457
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,308
- Bonus
- $25,821
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,762
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,695
- Filer's total
- $238,586
-
AJAY SINGH
SVP, LENDING
- Total calculated
- $255,341
- From this org
- $229,312
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,029
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $229,231
- Bonus
- $81
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,171
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,858
- Filer's total
- $255,341
-
BENJAMIN ABBOTT
SVP, PAYMENTS, TECHNOLOGY AND LENDING OPERATION
- Total calculated
- $224,225
- From this org
- $194,531
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,694
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,385
- Bonus
- $22,146
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,067
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,627
- Filer's total
- $224,225
-
CURT JOURDAN
SVP, TECHNOLOGY AND DATA STRATEGY
- Total calculated
- $214,314
- From this org
- $189,960
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,354
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,764
- Bonus
- $23,196
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,673
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,681
- Filer's total
- $214,314
-
MAYRA DE CATALAN
VP ANALYTICS (PART-YEAR)
- Total calculated
- $190,802
- From this org
- $182,042
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,760
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,154
- Bonus
- $36,888
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,160
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,600
- Filer's total
- $190,802
-
CHAD ERVIN
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING DEPT
- Total calculated
- $227,476
- From this org
- $199,505
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,971
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,878
- Bonus
- $36,627
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,148
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,823
- Filer's total
- $227,476
-
JAMES LEGARE
VP COMMERICAL & MORTGAGE CREDIT (PART-YEAR)
- Total calculated
- $247,247
- From this org
- $235,660
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,587
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,400
- Bonus
- $34,060
- Other
- $59,200
- Deferred
- $9,968
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,619
- Filer's total
- $247,247
-
ROBERT ROSEMAN
VP INDIRECT BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $398,371
- From this org
- $370,363
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,008
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,232
- Bonus
- $223,131
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,306
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,702
- Filer's total
- $398,371
-
RICH DUSSLIERE
VP INFORMATION SECURITY
- Total calculated
- $220,597
- From this org
- $191,390
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,207
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,277
- Bonus
- $25,113
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,639
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,568
- Filer's total
- $220,597
-
KEVIN DUNCALF
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $217,389
- From this org
- $203,554
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,835
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,145
- Bonus
- $28,409
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,260
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,575
- Filer's total
- $217,389
-
LAURA BURKHOLDER
VP OF CREDIT RISK (PART-YEAR)
- Total calculated
- $154,867
- From this org
- $154,867
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $112,623
- Bonus
- $19,994
- Other
- $22,250
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $154,867
-
CURTIS JOHNSTON
VP OF MORTGAGE
- Total calculated
- $195,929
- From this org
- $168,305
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,624
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,395
- Bonus
- $25,910
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,968
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,656
- Filer's total
- $195,929
-
RON GAUVIN
VP OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVES
- Total calculated
- $208,233
- From this org
- $188,758
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,475
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,979
- Bonus
- $24,779
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,479
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,996
- Filer's total
- $208,233
-
AMY BYTNAR
VP PMO
- Total calculated
- $202,696
- From this org
- $189,567
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,129
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,378
- Bonus
- $24,189
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,576
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,553
- Filer's total
- $202,696
-
KRISTEN DOONAN
VP RISK MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $167,596
- From this org
- $156,687
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,909
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,866
- Bonus
- $19,821
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,580
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,329
- Filer's total
- $167,596
-
DARLENE REED
VP TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $194,824
- From this org
- $162,935
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,889
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $141,770
- Bonus
- $21,165
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,924
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,965
- Filer's total
- $194,824
-
ROBERT BLAZEJEWSKI
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT
- Total calculated
- $272,932
- From this org
- $242,010
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,922
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $60,008
- Bonus
- $182,002
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,651
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,271
- Filer's total
- $272,932
-
STEPHEN TRACY
MANAGER, APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT (TERMED 01/03/202
- Total calculated
- $177,512
- From this org
- $160,918
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,594
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,897
- Bonus
- $23,021
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,653
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,941
- Filer's total
- $177,512
-
CHAD MANSFIELD
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR
- Total calculated
- $218,096
- From this org
- $188,690
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,406
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $30,000
- Bonus
- $158,690
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,108
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,298
- Filer's total
- $218,096
-
JAMES GARMAN
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR (PART-YEAR)
- Total calculated
- $391,504
- From this org
- $358,948
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,556
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $37,592
- Bonus
- $321,356
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,599
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,957
- Filer's total
- $391,504
-
JUSTIN JOHNSON
VP COMMERCIAL LENDER
- Total calculated
- $197,604
- From this org
- $170,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,704
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,327
- Bonus
- $34,573
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,543
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,161
- Filer's total
- $197,604
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINES 4A-B
- 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$15,000
CORPORATE DONATION
-
CORPORATE DONATION
-
CORPORATE DONATION
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
HOLDING COMPANY · IL · income $1,800 · assets $3,108,963
-
MEMBERS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT · IL · income $168,308 · assets $2,668,664
Directly controlled by MEMBERS FINANCIAL LLC
-
MEMBERS INSURANCE SERVICES LLC
INSURANCE · IL · income $677,981 · assets $345,132
Directly controlled by MEMBERS FINANCIAL LLC
-
AUTO SOLUTIONS · IL · income $9,983 · assets $203,167
Directly controlled by MEMBERS FINANCIAL LLC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 25 October 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202343179349309779
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.