Totals
- Total revenue
- $508,320
- Total expenses
- $618,949
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $556,117
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $508,320
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,003,256
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,003,256
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
3 · Investment income
total $12 · excluded $12
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $556,117
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $47,809
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $508,308
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $508,308 · excluded $508,308
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $556,117
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $62,832
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,011 · end of year $2,022
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$4,867,936
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,866,702
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,064,066 · end of year $1,001,234
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $47,808 · end of year $0
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,113,885 · end of year $1,003,256
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
HOLD AND MANAGE REAL PROPERTY USED BY COMPASS HEALTH.
Activities or mission (Part I)
HOLD AND MANAGE REAL PROPERTY FOR COMPASS HEALTH.
-
HOLD AND MANAGE REAL PROPERTY USED BY COMPASS HEALTH.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Tom SebastianTOM SEBASTIAN
PRESIDENT/CEO, COMPASS HEALTH
- Total calculated
- $367,417
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $335,147
- Other
- $32,270
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 39.9 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $335,147 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,857 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,413 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $367,417 related
-
Janet CarbaryJANET CARBARY
CFO, COMPASS HEALTH FROM 10/24
- Total calculated
- $40,704
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $38,536
- Other
- $2,168
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 39.9 related
-
Alex De SotoALEX DE SOTO
CHAIR THRU 09/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.4 related
-
MacAulay IvoryMACAULAY IVORY
VICE CHAIR THRU 09/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
Eric CarlsenERIC CARLSEN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.6 related
-
Tamera SandersTAMERA SANDERS
CFO, COMPASS HEALTH THRU 10/24
- Total calculated
- $289,068
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $263,976
- Other
- $25,092
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 39.9 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $171,409 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $92,567 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,586 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $14,506 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $289,068 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- COLLEGE HILL CONSOCIATION RELIED ON COMPASS HEALTH, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO.
- PART I, LINE 4A
- TAMERA SANDERS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $64,201 DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$556,116
GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES · WA
-
CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY
501(C)(3) · COORDINATION OF SERVICES TO CHILD PHYSICAL & SEXUAL ABUSE VICTIMS · WA
Directly controlled by COMPASS HEALTH
-
501(C)(3) · LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA
Directly controlled by COMPASS HEALTH
-
MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY II
501(C)(3) · LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA
Directly controlled by COMPASS HEALTH
-
AMERICAN LUTHERAN CHURCH DBA LUTHER CHILD CENTER
501(C)(3) · INACTIVE · WA
Directly controlled by COMPASS HEALTH
-
HARMONY HOUSE NORTH ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA
Directly controlled by COMPASS HEALTH
-
COMPASS HEALTH BROADWAY QALICB
501(C)(3) · CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH FACILITY · WA
Directly controlled by COMPASS HEALTH
-
COMPASS HEALTH HOUSING SERVICES
501(C)(3) · HOUSING AND SOCIAL ASSISTANCE · WA
Directly controlled by COMPASS HEALTH
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
COMPASS HEALTH BROADWAY PSH LLLP
LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 6 March 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202640769349300434
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.