Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,137,594
- Total expenses
- $2,194,364
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,721,395
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,307,229
- Investment income
- $105,079
- Other revenue
- $3,891
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,058,194
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $69,917
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,988,277
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,863,322
- Management and general expenses
- $184,307
- Fundraising expenses
- $146,735
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,863,322
Program services were 84.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$25,000
-
1c · Fundraising events
$121,358
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,575,037
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$58,800
-
2a · Program service revenue: DENTAL AND VISION SERVICES
total $1,307,229 · related or exempt $1,307,229
-
3 · Investment income
total $104,177 · excluded $104,177
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $902
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $902
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $902 · excluded $902
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$20,484
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$121,358
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$17,020
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $3,464 · excluded $3,464
-
11d · All other revenue
total $427 · excluded $427
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$427
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $200,260 · program services $140,182 · management and general $30,039 · fundraising $30,039
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,105,521 · program services $1,065,675 · management and general $25,740 · fundraising $14,106
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $53,886 · program services $50,266 · management and general $2,917 · fundraising $703
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $106,977 · program services $99,959 · management and general $3,870 · fundraising $3,148
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $4,138 · management and general $4,138
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $7,272 · management and general $7,272
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $258,784 · program services $134,686 · management and general $56,280 · fundraising $67,818
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $23,306 · program services $8,602 · management and general $404 · fundraising $14,300
-
13 · Office expenses
total $31,821 · program services $21,547 · management and general $5,135 · fundraising $5,139
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $60,616 · program services $48,504 · management and general $5,726 · fundraising $6,386
-
17 · Travel
total $8,209 · program services $5,744 · fundraising $2,465
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $20,380 · program services $15,863 · management and general $1,992 · fundraising $2,525
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $35,576 · program services $35,576
-
23 · Insurance
total $37,867 · program services $11,064 · management and general $26,803
-
24a · Other expenses: Dental supplies, lab fees, equipment maintenance
total $225,456 · program services $225,456
-
24e · All other expenses
total $14,295 · program services $198 · management and general $13,991 · fundraising $106
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $250,885 · end of year $632,966
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,658,449 · end of year $3,066,720
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $180,583 · end of year $91,657
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,000,741
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$530,226
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $187,066 · end of year $470,515
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $684,715 · end of year $793,351
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,985 · end of year $2,985
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $28,272 · end of year $69,917
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,936,411 · end of year $4,158,535
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
end of year $829,742
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
PROVIDE ACCESS TO SERVICES THAT EMPOWER FAMILIES AND CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR LOW-INCOME CHILDREN TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL AND LIFE.
-
In 2025, LevelUp Kids visited more than 65 schools, providing free dental and vision care to low-income students. The dental program treated 3,805 children and completed 77 of all treatment plans on those students. 43 of dental services provided were preventative, 16 restorative, 38 diagnostic and 3 surgical. The vision program provided 23,310 vision screenings, 2,039 eye exams and 1,385 pairs of glasses to students. 12 of vision program patients were diagnosed with Myopia, 47 Astigmatism and 41 Hyperopia.
Expenses $1,863,322 · Revenue $1,307,229
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Daniel SucherDANIEL SUCHER
DENTIST
- Total calculated
- $226,328
- From this org
- $216,707
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,621
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,707
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,621
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $226,328
-
Katherine MayKATHERINE MAY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $200,250
- From this org
- $180,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,900
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,350
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $19,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $200,250
-
Michelle ButlerMICHELLE BUTLER
DENTIST
- Total calculated
- $140,073
- From this org
- $132,362
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,711
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Heather PerdueHEATHER PERDUE
DENTIST
- Total calculated
- $115,051
- From this org
- $109,299
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,752
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Laura JonesLAURA JONES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
Andrea Allison-PutmanANDREA ALLISON-PUTMAN
PAST VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.25
-
Kelly ShinnKELLY SHINN
VICE PRESIIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.25
-
Jessica McDowellJESSICA MCDOWELL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.25
-
Joe JacobsJOE JACOBS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Andrew CorraoANDREW CORRAO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Bridget MendozaBRIDGET MENDOZA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Holly Starr-ThomsonHOLLY STARR-THOMSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Colleen JonesCOLLEEN JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Ashish BhanASHISH BHAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Enjoli AvilaENJOLI AVILA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Shawn RhodusSHAWN RHODUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 11 September 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202632599349301313
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.