Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN KENTUCKY INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $9,381,381
- Total expenses
- $8,011,308
- Contributions and grants received
- $544,915
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $8,594,612
- Investment income
- $116,420
- Other revenue
- $125,434
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,494,789
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $616,315
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $10,878,474
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,451,410
- Management and general expenses
- $1,550,600
- Fundraising expenses
- $9,298
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,451,410
Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$3,802
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$58,824
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$482,289
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$69,570
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEDICARE
total $7,143,963 · related or exempt $7,143,963
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEDICAID
total $1,076,567 · related or exempt $1,076,567
-
2c · Program service revenue: PRIVATE INSURANCE
total $374,082 · related or exempt $374,082
-
3 · Investment income
total $116,015 · excluded $116,015
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $405
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $405
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $405 · related or exempt $405
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$287,064
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$167,582
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $119,482 · excluded $119,482
-
11a · Other revenue: BAD DEBT RECOVERIES
total $5,629 · related or exempt $5,629
-
11b · Other revenue: MISC INC
total $323 · related or exempt $323
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$5,952
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $399,841 · management and general $399,841
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,939,246 · program services $3,394,651 · management and general $544,595
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $352,502 · program services $257,611 · management and general $94,891
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $342,216 · program services $239,898 · management and general $102,318
-
11a · Fees: management
total $12,500 · management and general $12,500
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $730 · management and general $730
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $23,633 · management and general $23,633
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $144,464 · management and general $144,464
-
13 · Office expenses
total $31,262 · program services $12,057 · management and general $19,205
-
17 · Travel
total $195,385 · program services $176,817 · management and general $18,568
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $22,168 · program services $14,149 · management and general $8,019
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $207,252 · program services $160,159 · management and general $47,093
-
23 · Insurance
total $89,365 · program services $61,662 · management and general $27,703
-
24a · Other expenses: NURSING HOME
total $708,660 · program services $708,660
-
24b · Other expenses: PHARMACY
total $324,045 · program services $324,045
-
24c · Other expenses: DME RENTAL
total $201,632 · program services $201,632
-
24d · Other expenses: HOSPITAL EXP - IN PT
total $197,697 · program services $197,697
-
24e · All other expenses
total $818,710 · program services $702,372 · management and general $107,040 · fundraising $9,298
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $5,243,304 · end of year $6,344,921
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $507,548 · end of year $790,726
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $27,288
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $758,960 · end of year $887,582
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $12,147 · end of year $17,707
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$5,551,000
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,248,373
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,375,155 · end of year $3,302,627
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $105,188 · end of year $115,978
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $7,960 · end of year $7,960
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $501,861 · end of year $616,315
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $9,485,081 · end of year $10,706,289
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $23,320 · end of year $172,185
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE HOSPICE MISSION IS TO HONOR LIFE THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AND COMPASSIONATE CARE. THE ORGANIZATION IS PRIMARILY ENGAGED IN PROVIDING CARE AND SUPPORT THAT ENABLES THE TERMINALLY ILL TO SPEND THEIR FINAL DAYS IN A COMFORTABLE AND DIGNIFIED HOME ENVIRONMENT. PAID PROFESSIONALS AND TRAINED VOLUNTEERS MINISTER TO THE PHYSICAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL, SPIRITUAL AND SOCIAL NEEDS OF THE PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES THE SOUTH-CENTRAL KENTUCKY AREA.
-
ONLY ONE PROGRAM PROVIDES SERVICES TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS IN THE SOUTHERN KENTUCKY AREA THROUGH BOTH AN ON-SITE FACILITY OR AT PATIENT'S HOME.
Expenses $6,451,410 · Revenue $9,548,963
-
ONLY ONE PROGRAM PROVIDES SERVICES TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS IN THE SOUTHERN KENTUCKY AREA THROUGH BOTH AN ON-SITE FACILITY OR AT PATIENT'S HOME.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Steven JantzSTEVEN JANTZ
CEO
- Total calculated
- $229,199
- From this org
- $229,199
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $204,199
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $229,199
-
Dr Michael ByrneDR MICHAEL BYRNE
MEDICAL DIRE
- Total calculated
- $170,642
- From this org
- $170,642
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,642
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $170,642
-
Megan Dick CPAMEGAN DICK CPA
CFO
- Total calculated
- $124,614
- From this org
- $124,614
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mark AlcottMARK ALCOTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kelly BellKELLY BELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Gail BroadyGAIL BROADY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Dot Darby-PaschallDOT DARBY-PASCHALL
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Jarrod EvansJARROD EVANS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Brenda GildersleeveBRENDA GILDERSLEEVE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Romanza JohnsonROMANZA JOHNSON
ADVISOR TO C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Catherine Heltsley MDCATHERINE HELTSLEY MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
David Smith MDDAVID SMITH MD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Jamie Jarboe MDJAMIE JARBOE MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Dixie MahurinDIXIE MAHURIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Portia PenningtonPORTIA PENNINGTON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ken Whitley RNKEN WHITLEY RN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Kim Vickous RNKIM VICKOUS RN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Steve SinclairSTEVE SINCLAIR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Pearl TaylorPEARL TAYLOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Julie WedgeJULIE WEDGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202423209349303882
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.