Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MACON COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MACON COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$20,336,207
Total expenses
$19,927,902
Contributions and grants received
$304,027
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$19,814,638
Investment income
$86,780
Other revenue
$130,762
Total assets, end of year
$17,463,465
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,656,824
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,806,641
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$16,225,259
Management and general expenses
$3,702,643
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$16,225,259

Program services were 81.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $246,632

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $57,395

  • 2a · Program service revenue: NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE

    total $19,787,123 · related or exempt $19,787,123

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME

    total $27,515 · related or exempt $27,515

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $86,780 · excluded $86,780

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $111,452

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $111,452

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $111,452 · excluded $111,452

  • 11a · Other revenue: ALL OTHER MISC. REVENUE

    total $19,310 · related or exempt $19,310

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $19,310

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $33,453 · management and general $33,453

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $9,470,583 · program services $8,318,189 · management and general $1,152,394

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $166,793 · program services $141,908 · management and general $24,885

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,651,858 · program services $1,352,098 · management and general $299,760

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $689,564 · program services $639,991 · management and general $49,573

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $256,054 · program services $1,036 · management and general $255,018

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $14,705 · management and general $14,705

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $70,430 · management and general $70,430

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $2,361,109 · program services $2,007,824 · management and general $353,285

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $104,678 · program services $10,915 · management and general $93,763

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $331,237 · program services $99,313 · management and general $231,924

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,336,044 · program services $1,076,784 · management and general $259,260

  • 17 · Travel

    total $71,818 · program services $33,490 · management and general $38,328

  • 20 · Interest

    total $132,272 · management and general $132,272

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,092,846 · program services $729,447 · management and general $363,399

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $216,764 · program services $144,684 · management and general $72,080

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES

    total $1,687,454 · program services $1,663,267 · management and general $24,187

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $240,240 · program services $6,313 · management and general $233,927

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $602,383 · end of year $383,703

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,973,348 · end of year $5,190,187

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,494,690 · end of year $1,828,157

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $279,401 · end of year $268,255

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $225,761 · end of year $394,018

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $15,019,014

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,958,870

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $8,606,244 · end of year $9,060,144

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $760,962 · end of year $339,001

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,549,078 · end of year $1,621,370

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $4,995,375 · end of year $4,470,087

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $565,367

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $10,398,336 · end of year $10,806,641

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE HOSPITAL'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE OUR COMMUNITY WITH HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE AT A REASONABLE COST WHILE STAYING FINANCIALLY SOUND.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE OUR COMMUNITY WITH HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE AT A REASONABLE COST.

  • TO PROVIDE INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT AND EMERGENCY SERVICES TO CITIZENS OF MACON COUNTY, TN AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES WITHOUT REGARD TO ABILITY TO PAY, RACE, RELIGION, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, ETC. WE PROVIDE CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT EDUCATION, COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND HEALTH FAIRS TO OVER 36,827 INDIVIDUALS. PROVIDED $2,072,950 OF CHARITY CARE FOR YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023.

    Expenses $16,225,259 · Revenue $19,833,948

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jody Smith

    REGISTERED NURSE ER

    Total calculated
    $133,738
    From this org
    $129,991
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,747
    Hours/week
    40
  • Heather Turner

    ER SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $126,354
    From this org
    $117,351
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,003
    Hours/week
    40
  • Deborah Birdwell

    REGISTERED NURSE ER

    Total calculated
    $121,718
    From this org
    $113,045
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,673
    Hours/week
    40
  • David Flynn

    DIRECTOR OF ESSENTIAL SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $118,235
    From this org
    $110,098
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,137
    Hours/week
    40
  • Julie L Bilbrey

    DIRECTOR OF NURSING

    Total calculated
    $119,630
    From this org
    $111,244
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,386
    Hours/week
    40
  • Hanna Ilia MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,500
    From this org
    $3,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stanley Chunn MD

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $2,467
    From this org
    $2,467
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Olufemi Odunusi MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,100
    From this org
    $2,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Hugh Clark

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Barbara Painter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Glenn Hale

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Linda Austin

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,100
    From this org
    $1,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Radford West

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,100
    From this org
    $1,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Whittemore

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,100
    From this org
    $1,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Thomas Kidd

    CEO (END 01/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    not reported
  • Scott Tongate

    CEO (BEGIN 01/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    not reported
  • Paul Merklin

    CFO (BEGIN 04/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART II
THE HOSPITAL CONTRACTS THE SERVICES OF THOMAS KIDD (CEO, END 1/2024) AND SCOTT TONGATE (CEO, BEGIN 1/2024) WITH OVATION HEALTHCARE (FORMERLY QUORUM HEALTH RESOURCES, INC.), AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION. OVATION WAS PAID $596,427 FOR SERVICES PROVIDED BY THESE INDIVIDUALS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2023.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
7 August 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202442209349300429

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.