Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,244,007
- Total expenses
- $3,622,964
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,528,769
- Grants paid
- $742,237
- Program service revenue
- $686,085
- Investment income
- $9,968
- Other revenue
- $19,185
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,671,351
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,977,740
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,693,611
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,293,850
- Management and general expenses
- $303,598
- Fundraising expenses
- $25,516
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,293,850
Program services were 90.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
DONNA BUTTS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $228,095
- From this org
- $207,853
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,242
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,853
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,855
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,387
- Filer's total
- $228,095
-
ANA BELTRAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $169,241
- From this org
- $148,182
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,059
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,182
- Bonus
- $9,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,723
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,336
- Filer's total
- $169,241
-
JAIA PETERSON LENT
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $155,150
- From this org
- $137,644
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,506
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $125,644
- Bonus
- $12,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,002
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,504
- Filer's total
- $155,150
-
SHERI STEINIG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $107,223
- From this org
- $100,830
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,393
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MATTHEW E MELMED
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARB QUAINTANCE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH P CUTICELLI
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HON GERALD HYLAND
BOARD MEMBER (TO SEP. 2022)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR JOHN W ROWE
BOARD MEMBER (TO SEP. 2022)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KARYNE JONES
BOARD MEMBER (TO SEP. 2022)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAMELA B SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA COEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH L KASTELIC PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LYNETTE FRAGA PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY ANNE MASON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JATRICE MARTEL GAITER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANET MCULSKY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NEBEYOU ADEBE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHERI BRADY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GERRI MASON HALL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CODY BURCH
BOARD MEMBER (FROM SEP. 2022)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$174,351
NATIONAL TA CENTER
-
NATIONAL TA CENTER
-
NATIONAL TA CENTER
-
$116,269
NATIONAL TA CENTER
-
$107,386
NATIONAL TA CENTER
-
$30,250
GRANDFAMILIES AND KINSHIP SUPPORT NETWORK
-
$17,900
MICHIGAN HEALTH ENDOWMENT FUND
-
$15,000
MICHIGAN HEALTH ENDOWMENT FUND
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202313199349309891
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.