Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by BENEVOLENT & PROTECTIVE ORDER OF ELKS OF THE USA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $419,892
- Total expenses
- $362,223
- Contributions and grants received
- $50,164
- Grants paid
- $39,549
- Program service revenue
- $117,410
- Investment income
- $20,715
- Other revenue
- $231,603
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,611,665
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $550,846
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,060,819
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$9,500
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$40,664
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $73,008 · related or exempt $73,008
-
2b · Program service revenue: LODGE ACTIVITIES
total $29,421 · related or exempt $29,421
-
2c · Program service revenue: ATHLETIC FEES
total $14,981 · related or exempt $14,981
-
3 · Investment income
total $7,740 · excluded $7,740
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $80,672
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $22,064
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $58,608
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $58,608 · excluded $58,608
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $57,674
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $44,699
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $12,975
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $12,975 · excluded $12,975
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$6,193
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$1,533
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $4,660 · related or exempt $4,660
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$187,839
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$120,447
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $67,392 · related or exempt $67,392
-
11a · Other revenue: REPORTED ON 990-T, NET
total $98,376 · unrelated business $98,376
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $2,567 · related or exempt $112 · unrelated business $2,455
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$100,943
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $28,299
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $11,250
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $9,416
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $30,746
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $6,556
-
11g · Fees: other
total $14,867
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $11,396
-
13 · Office expenses
total $7,015
-
14 · Information technology
total $489
-
16 · Occupancy
total $44,954
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $5,614
-
20 · Interest
total $4,743
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $1,805
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $36,904
-
23 · Insurance
total $11,569
-
24a · Other expenses: UNREALTED BUSINESS INCO
total $93,423
-
24b · Other expenses: LODGE EVENTS
total $19,621
-
24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE
total $18,541
-
24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $4,878
-
24e · All other expenses
total $137
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $104,609 · end of year $210,715
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $366,278 · end of year $709,382
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,634 · end of year $152
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $13,377 · end of year $12,691
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,192 · end of year $54
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,270,663
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,591,992
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $563,916 · end of year $678,671
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $7,942 · end of year $9,510
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $39,914 · end of year $68,396
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
end of year $472,940
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $981,342 · end of year $1,039,011
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $21,808 · end of year $21,808
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE ELKS LODGE IS COMMITTED TO THE ASSISTANCE OF NUMEROUS CIVIC CHARITIES BOTH LOCAL AND NATIONAL. ADDITIONALLY, THE LOCAL LODGE ENCOURAGES CIVIC-MINDED TOWNSPEOPLE TO BECOME INVOLVED WITHIN THE PORT ANGELES COMMUNITY.
-
THE PORT ANGELES NAVAL ELKS LODGE NO 353 PROVIDES FRATERNAL BENEFITS TO ITS 505 MEMBERS. THE LODGE'S DINING AND BEVERAGE OPERATIONS SERVE FOOD AND DRINK TO MEMBERS AND THEIR GUESTS, PROVIDING NUTRITION, ENTERTAINMENT AND SOCIAL FRATERNAL INTERACTION TO MEMBERSHIP. THE LODGE ALSO PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO YOUTH AND IS COMMITTED TO THE SUPPORT OF NUMEROUS CIVIC ACTIVITIES AS WELL AS LOCAL AND NATIONAL CHARITIES. THE LODGE ENCOURAGES CIVIC MINDED TOWNSPEOPLE TO BECOME INVOLVED WITH THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Amie RobertsAMIE ROBERTS
EXALTED RULER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Tim AmiotTIM AMIOT
LEADING KNIGHT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Chris RuleyCHRIS RULEY
LECTURING KNIGHT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
John PearceJOHN PEARCE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Bob CoonsBOB COONS
BOARD CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Bonnie ChildersBONNIE CHILDERS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $9,416
- From this org
- $9,416
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Tim DavisTIM DAVIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ryan JohnsonRYAN JOHNSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Rod ChildersROD CHILDERS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Andria GundersonANDRIA GUNDERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Tom ClarkTOM CLARK
CHAPLIN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jena StamperJENA STAMPER
ESQUIRE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
TO SUPPORT THERAPY PROGRAM.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 16 July 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202511979349300431
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.