Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,782,634
- Total expenses
- $2,770,322
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,448,076
- Grants paid
- $49,050
- Program service revenue
- $205,493
- Investment income
- $41,057
- Other revenue
- $88,008
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,420,352
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $580,014
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,840,338
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,300,261
- Management and general expenses
- $162,555
- Fundraising expenses
- $307,506
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,300,261
Program services were 83.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$328,156
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,119,920
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$131,197
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE FEES
total $205,493 · related or exempt $205,493
-
3 · Investment income
total $41,057 · excluded $41,057
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$779,762
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$328,156
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$691,754
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $88,008
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $49,050 · program services $49,050
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $158,911 · program services $111,237 · management and general $23,837 · fundraising $23,837
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $128,120 · program services $76,872 · management and general $12,812 · fundraising $38,436
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,157,220 · program services $1,025,062 · management and general $50,006 · fundraising $82,152
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $73,303 · program services $61,575 · management and general $4,398 · fundraising $7,330
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $128,197 · program services $107,685 · management and general $7,692 · fundraising $12,820
-
11g · Fees: other
total $224,659 · program services $177,481 · management and general $20,219 · fundraising $26,959
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $14,886 · fundraising $14,886
-
13 · Office expenses
total $51,617 · program services $42,092 · management and general $5,215 · fundraising $4,310
-
16 · Occupancy
total $114,451 · program services $96,138 · management and general $8,012 · fundraising $10,301
-
17 · Travel
total $2,020 · program services $1,697 · management and general $141 · fundraising $182
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $18,744 · management and general $18,744
-
23 · Insurance
total $18,241 · program services $15,322 · management and general $1,277 · fundraising $1,642
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES
total $468,874 · program services $468,874
-
24b · Other expenses: FUNDRAISING EXPENSE
total $77,453 · fundraising $77,453
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES AND FEES
total $54,798 · program services $46,030 · management and general $3,836 · fundraising $4,932
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $13,431 · program services $11,282 · management and general $940 · fundraising $1,209
-
24e · All other expenses
total $16,347 · program services $9,864 · management and general $5,426 · fundraising $1,057
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,118,611 · end of year $184,287
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $771,729 · end of year $954,196
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $52,329 · end of year $143,751
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$125,777
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$33,543
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $55,710 · end of year $92,234
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $29,144 · end of year $1,716,107
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $329,777
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $230,299 · end of year $204,000
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $34,778
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $341,236
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,025,495 · end of year $2,060,427
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $771,729 · end of year $779,911
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TILLY'S LIFE CENTER MISSION IS TO INSPIRE TODAY'S YOUTH TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, KIND, HAPPY AND RESPONSIBLE INDIVIDUALS.
-
TLC PARTNERS WITH SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND OTHER YOUTH AGENCIES TO DELIVER OUR PROPRIETARY SOCIAL EMOTIONAL LEARNING (SEL) CURRICULUM, "I AM ME". OUR FACILITATORS GO DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS, SUPPLEMENTING EXISTING HEALTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN A 36-UNIT, FULL SEMESTER AND ON-SITE FORMAT. SEL EQUIPS ADOLESCENTS WITH NECESSARY COPING SKILLS, MOTIVATION AND PURPOSE. STUDENTS EMERGE WITH MENTAL HEALTH RESILIENCE AND DISCOVER BETTER WAYS TO COMMUNICATE, ENGAGE WITH OTHERS AND BUILD SELF-MANAGEMENT TOOLS TO HELP ACHIEVE THEIR SOCIAL AND LIFE GOALS. DURING 2022-23, WE DELIVERED OUR "I AM ME" PROGRAM TO 4,878 STUDENTS (AN INCREASE OF 45% FROM THE PRIOR YEAR) IN 158 COHORTS. SINCE 2012, WE HAVE TRAINED OVER 17,713 STUDENTS AND 570 ADULTS.
Expenses $2,214,777 · Revenue $190,493
-
TLC HAS DEVELOPED AN EDUCATOR CERTIFICATION PROGRAM TO COMPLEMENT AND ENHANCE SEL IN DAILY LEARNING. DURING THIS YEAR, WE PROVIDED STIPENDS TO 121 TEACHERS, COUNSELORS, PSYCHOLOGISTS AND HEALTH PROFESSIONALS FOR COMPLETING THE TRAINING IN FULL-DAY SESSIONS AT UCI-IRVINE AND ON-SITE AT SCHOOLS AND YOUTH PROGRAMS. THIS ENABLES THEM TO UNDERSTAND THE IMPORTANCE OF SEL, AND TO PROMOTE THE TLC MODEL IN THEIR HOME DISTRICTS OR AGENCIES. IN THREE YEARS, WE HAVE TRAINED 308 EDUCATORS, ADMINISTRATORS, AND HEALTH- RELATED PROFESSIONALS IN SEL.
Expenses $64,484 · Grants $28,050 · Revenue $15,000
-
WE RECOGNIZED THAT AWARENESS AND FUNDING FOR MENTAL HEALTH EDUCATION IS LACKING IN MANY SCHOOL DISTRICTS. DURING THE PANDEMIC, TLC RECOGNIZED THE GROWING NEED FOR MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT SERVICES SO AGAIN THIS YEAR REPEATED OUR "TLC MENTAL HEALTH AWARENESS WEEK GRANTS" TO 21 SCHOOLS, DISTRICTS, OR YOUTH AGENCIES, WHERE 1,000 GRANTS WERE USED AT THEIR DISCRETION TO HELP STUDENTS AND TEACHERS BUILD RESILIENCE AND IMPROVE THEIR SOCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS.
Expenses $21,000 · Grants $21,000
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
AMY DIAZ
FORMER EXEC
- Total calculated
- $160,635
- From this org
- $129,364
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,271
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $129,364
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,271
- Filer's total
- $160,635
-
CHRISTINE CAREY
ACADEMIC OFF
- Total calculated
- $114,257
- From this org
- $107,549
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,708
- Hours/week
- 40
-
COLLEEN VERSTEEG
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $27,035
- From this org
- $27,035
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MARK BURKHART
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR TOD BURNETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENNIS CALVERT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS DOYLE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TIM FOX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK GRADY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAWRENCE GREAVES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOONE LOPEZ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR ADRIENNE MATROS
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFF MONTEJANO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR MANDY MOUNT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR LEONARD SENDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AJ SEXTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARILYN STEMPER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JORGE VERVERA
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TILLY LEVINE
PRESIDENT/FO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
TILLY'S INC
C CORP · SUPPORT · CA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 6 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202343199349318949
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.