Totals
- Total revenue
- $165,036
- Total expenses
- $428,401
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $165,000
- Investment income
- $36
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,377,339
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $10,063,126
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$685,787
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $239,750
- Management and general expenses
- $165,431
- Fundraising expenses
- $23,220
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $239,750
Program services were 56.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: RENT INCOME FROM FCS
total $165,000 · related or exempt $165,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $36 · excluded $36
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
11g · Fees: other
total $55,357 · program services $55,357
-
20 · Interest
total $115,551 · management and general $115,551
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $252,940 · program services $182,116 · management and general $48,059 · fundraising $22,765
-
24a · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT & BUILDING EXPE
total $4,553 · program services $2,277 · management and general $1,821 · fundraising $455
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $40,926 · end of year $58,519
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $142,161 · end of year $86,839
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $70,000 · end of year $147,500
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$10,163,843
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,079,362
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $9,246,964 · end of year $9,084,481
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $131,591 · end of year $131,592
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $9,885,890 · end of year $9,931,534
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$517,430 · end of year -$685,787
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES, MISSION, GOALS AND ACTIVITIES OF FAMILY & CHILDREN'S SERVICE.
-
FAMILY & CHILDREN'S SERVICE (FCS) ESTABLISHED THE FCS NEW MARKET LANDLORD, INC. ON NOVEMBER 2, 2017, SOLELY TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES, MISSION, GOALS, AND ACTIVITIES OF FCS, ITS SOLE MEMBER. AS SUCH, FCS NEW MARKET'S ACTIVITIES INCLUDE CONSTRUCTING FCS'S NEW HEADQUARTERS AND SERVICING CERTAIN NOTES PAYABLE FOR THE BENEFIT OF FCS.
Expenses $239,750 · Revenue $165,000
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
MICHAEL MCSURDY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $165,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $156,295
- Other
- $8,705
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $156,295 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,705 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $165,000 related
-
ALLAN LESLIE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $135,662
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $131,482
- Other
- $4,180
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
-
JAMES KELLEY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
MARLENE ESKIND MOSES
VICE-PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
SARAH ANN EZZELL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
BATTLE WILLFORD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
HUNTER ATKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOHN STEELE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
KATHY THOMPKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · HEALTH · TN
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 22 April 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441149349301614
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.